Press-Republican

January 25, 2013

Area Sports: January 25, 2012

--
Press-Republican

---- — TODAY

Men’s hockey

Potsdam at Plattsburgh State, Stafford Ice Arena, 7 p.m.

Women’s hockey

Plattsburgh State at Cortland, 3 p.m.

Men’s basketball

Plattsburgh State at Buffalo State, 8 p.m.

Women’s basketball

Plattsburgh State at Buffalo State, 6 p.m.

Boys’ basketball

(jv starting times)

Moriah at Plattsburgh High, 5:30 p.m.

Seton Catholic at Beekmantown, 5:30 p.m.

AuSable Valley at Saranac Lake, 5:30 p.m.

Northern Adirondack at Northeastern Clinton, 5:30 p.m.

Ticonderoga at Saranac, 5:30 p.m.

Chateaugay at St. Lawrence Central, 5:30 p.m.

Tupper Lake at Norwood-Norfolk, 5:30 p.m.

(varsity times)

Keene at Willsboro, 5 p.m.

Crown Point at Westport, 5 p.m.

Johnsburg at Schroon Lake, 5 p.m.

Lake Placid at Indian Lake/Long Lake, 5 p.m.

Chazy at Minerva/Newcomb, 5 p.m.

Wells at Elizabethtown-Lewis, 5 p.m.

Girls’ basketball

(jv starting times)

Franklin Academy at Canton, 5:30 p.m.

Tupper Lake at Norwood-Norfolk, 5:30 p.m.

(varsity times)

Keene at Willsboro, 6:30 p.m.

Crown Point at Westport, 6:30 p.m.

Johnsburg at Schroon Lake, 6:30 p.m.

Chazy at Minerva/Newcomb, 6:30 p.m.

Wells at Elizabethtown-Lewis, 6:30 p.m.

Boys’ hockey

Fulton at Saranac Lake, Saranac Lake Civic Center, 6:30 p.m.

Plattsburgh High at Bethlehem, 7:30 p.m.

Shaker-Colonie at Northeastern Clinton, Rouses Point Civic Center, 7:30 p.m.

Albany Academy at Lake Placid, 6:30 p.m.

Girls’ hockey

Beekmantown at Massena, 6 p.m.

Boys’ swimming

Plattsburgh High at Franklin Academy

High school bowling

Peru at Plattsburgh High, North Bowl, 3:30 p.m.

Willsboro at Moriah, Mineville Lanes, 3 p.m.

Northeastern Clinton at Beekmantown, North Bowl Lanes, 3 p.m.

AuSable Valley at Ticonderoga, Ticonderoga Lanes, 3:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

Women’s hockey

Plattsburgh State at Cortland, 3 p.m.

Men’s basketball

Plattsburgh State at Fredonia, 4 p.m.

Mohawk Valley Community College at Clinton Community College, 4 p.m.

Paul Smith’s at St. Joseph’s College, Rutland, Vt., 1 p.m.

Women’s basketball

Plattsburgh State at Fredonia, 2 p.m.

Mohawk Valley Community College at Clinton Community College, 2 p.m.

Men’s, women’s indoor track & field

Plattsburgh State at Terrier Invitational, Boston University

Boys’ hockey

Saranac Lake at Northeastern Clinton, Rouses Point Civic Center, 1 p.m.

Plattsburgh High at South Glens Falls, 1 p.m.

Shaker-Colonie at Beekmantown, Ameri-Can North Sports Center, 1:30 p.m.

Saranac Lake at Northeastern Clinton, Rouses Point Civic Center, 2:30 p.m.

Fulton at Lake Placid, ‘32 Olympic Arena, noon

Tupper Lake at St. Lawrence Central

Potsdam at Franklin Academy

High school wrestling

Peru at Colchester, Vt. Tournament

Beekmantown at Blue Devil Memorial Duals, Columbia High School

High school indoor track & field

AuSable Valley, Peru, Plattsburgh, Saranac, Seton Catholic, Ticonderoga, at Plattsburgh State Field House, 10 a.m.-3 p.m.

SUNDAY

Men’s basketball

Mohawk Valley Community College at North Country Community College, 2 p.m.

Paul Smith’s at Fisher College, Boston, Mass., 1 p.m.

Women’s basketball

Mohawk Valley Community College at North Country Community College, noon