Press-Republican

January 8, 2013

Scholastic standings: January 8, 2013

--
Press-Republican

---- — (Through Jan. 6)

Boys’ basketball

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Division I

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Northeastern Clinton 6 2 5 2

Beekmantown 4 1 4 1

Peru 5 4 4 2

Saranac 4 2 4 2

Plattsburgh 2 5 2 3

Saranac Lake 1 5 1 5

Division II

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

AuSable Valley 4 1 4 1

Moriah 4 3 4 3

Ticonderoga 3 3 3 3

Seton Catholic 1 5 0 5

Northern Adirondack 0 7 0 5

Mountain & Valley

Athletic Conference

North Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Elizabethtown-Lewis 7 0 7 0

Schroon Lake 6 0 6 0

Willsboro 4 3 4 2

Chazy 3 4 3 3

Westport 1 4 1 4

Lake Placid 1 5 1 5

South Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Crown Point 4 2 4 2

Indian Lake/Long Lake 4 2 4  2

Minerva/Newcomb 2 3 2 3

Wells 2 3 2 3

Johnsburg 1 4 1 4

Keene 0 6 0 6

Girls’ basketball

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Division I

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Beekmantown 6 0 6 0

Plattsburgh 5 2 4 1

Peru 4 2 4 2

Saranac 3 3 3 3

Saranac Lake 3 5 2 4

Northeastern Clinton 2 5 1 4

Division II

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

AuSable Valley 6 0 6 0

Seton Catholic 4 2 3 2

Moriah 2 3 2 3

Ticonderoga 3 5 2 4

Northern Adirondack 1 4 1 4

Lake Placid 0 7 0 6

Mountain & Valley

Athletic Conference

North Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Elizabethtown-Lewis 7 0 5 0

Schroon Lake 4 5 4 1

Westport 4 5 2 3

Willsboro 3 4 2 3

Chazy 1 6 1 5

South Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Keene 6 2 5 2

Indian Lake/Long Lake 5 1 4 1

Johnsburg 2 4 2 3

Minerva/Newcomb 2 3 2 3

Crown Point 1 3 1 3

Wells 0 5 0 5

Boys Hockey

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Overall Conf

Teams w l t w l t

Plattsburgh 6 2 0 3 1 0

Northeastern Clinton 4 2 0 1 0 0

Lake Placid 7 2 0 1 1 0

Beekmantown 6 2 0 1 1 0

Saranac Lake 3 2 2 1 1 0

Saranac 2 5 1 0 2 0

Upstate Girls

Hockey League

Section VII Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l t w l t

Beekmantown 10 0 1 4 0 0

Lake Placid 5 2 1 2 1 0

Saranac Lake 1 6 2 0 3 0

Albany Academy — — — — — —

Wrestling

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Peru 21 2 3 0

Saranac 6 7 3 0

Northern Adirondack 16 5 2 2

Beekmantown 10 9 1 3

AuSable Valley 3 5 0 4

CVAC

Northern Athletic Conference

Boys’ swimming

Teams w l

AuSable Valley 0 1

Plattsburgh 1 0

Boys’ bowling

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Teams w l

Beekmantown 86 4

Northeastern Clinton 71 19

AuSable Valley 61 29

Ticonderoga 56 34

Peru 43.5 46.5

Plattsburgh 35 45

Willsboro 13 57

Moriah 2.5 57.5

Saranac 2 78

Girls’ bowling

Teams w l

Beekmantown 34 2

Ticonderoga 32 4

Plattsburgh 21 11

Willsboro 15 13

Northeastern Clinton 19 17

Peru 18 18

AuSable Valley 9 27

Moriah 0 24

Saranac 0 32

Editor’s note: Coaches can contact Keith Kane at 565-4124 or sports@pressrepublican.com for discrepancies in records

Leaders

Boys’ basketball

CVAC

Point leaders

Player, team GP FG FT P AVG

Ryan, Beek 5 57 29 143 28.6

Douglas, AV 5 41 7 96 19.2

Goodnough, AV 5 35 6 76 15.2

Tedford SC 6 35 6 90 15.0

Bedard, NCCS 8 40 19 115 14.4

Morgan, SL 6 33 12 84 14.0

Yanchitis, SL 5 28 12 69 13.8

Graney, Ti 6 28 14 83 13.8

Jaquish, Mor 7 38 14 90 12.9

Tetrault, NCCS 8 34 7 95 11.9

Maye, Sar 6 31 4 69 11.5

Conway, Sar 6 24 8 69 11.5

Boyer, Peru 7 36 8 80 11.4

Munn, SL 6 25 16 68 11.3

Casey, Peru 6 24 9 68 11.3

3-point leaders

Player, team GP No.

Tetreault, NCCS 7 19

Bedard, NCCS 8 16

Tedford, SC 6 14

Manney, Beek 5 13

Conway, Sar 6 13

Kelley, PHS 7 12

Casey, Peru 7 11

Graney, Ti 5 11

Sayah, NAC 5 7

Burger, NAC 7 7

Douglas, AV 5 7

MVAC

Point leaders

Player, team GP FG FT P AVG

Shaughnessy, SL 6 62 14 138 23.0

Macey, CP 6 38 22 103 17.2

Arnold, Wills 7 46 20 120 17.1

Earley, Wells 5 32 18 82 16.4

Huttig, E-L 7 42 13 113 16.1

Venner, Keene 5 23 20 71 14.2

Farrell, IL/LL 5 27 13 70 14.0

Stone, SL 6 33 6 83 13.8

Laurin, Chazy 6 29 15 79 13.2

Davis, West 5 26 7 63 12.6

Cecunjanin, LP 6 27 8 67 11.2

Guay. Chazy 7 29 10 78 11.1

Sandiford. IL/LL 6 25 9 65 10.8

Moore, Johns 5 18 12 51 10.2

Williams, M/N 5 20 10 50 10.0

3-point leaders

Player, team GP No.

Huttig, E-L 7 16

Seaman, IL/LL 6 12

Moore, IL/LL 6 12

Stone, SL 6 11

Arnold, Wills 7 8

Guay, Chazy 6 8

Botten, Chazy 7 6

Laurin, Chazy 7 6

Morris, E-L 7 6

Sandiford, IL/LL 6 6

Porter, Wills 6 6

Girls’ basketball

CVAC

Point leaders

Player, team GP FG FT P AVG

Curle, PHS 7 55 36 166 23.7

Ryan, Beek 6 50 20 120 20.0

Saltus, AV 6 44 10 106 17.7

Ryan, SC 5 25 21 71 14.2

Rich, Ti 8 40 23 109 13.6

Stahl, Mor 8 41 20 102 12.8

Ka. Napper, Sar 6 30 13 76 12.7

Strong, AV 6 24 13 68 11.3

Venne, NAC 5 22 12 56 11.2

Me. Mazzella, Peru 6 23 15 66 11.0

Dominic, NCCS 6 25 3 65 10.8

Ma. Mazzella, Peru 6 21 18 64 10.7

Hebert, NCCS 7 27 12 70 10.0

Durnin, NAC 5 16 14 48 9.6

Carlsson, PHS 7 27 1 6 2 8.9

3-point leaders

Player, team GP No.

Curle, PHS 7 20

Dominic, NCCS 6 12

Hackett, Peru 6 12

Saltus, AV 6 8

Carlsson, PHS 7 7

Strong, AV 6 7

Kieffer, SL 8 6

Rich, Ti 8 6

Spittler, SC 6 6

Viscardo, SL 8 6

MVAC

Point leaders

Player, team GP FG FT P AVG

Russell, West 9 45 36 129 14.3

Whalen, E-L 7 39 11 95 13.6

Myler, Johns 6 32 13 79 13.2

Winslow, M/N 5 26 5 64 12.8

Smith, IL/LL 6 34 8 76 12.7

Brooks, E-L 7 30 12 76 10.9

Tu. Geiger, Keene 7 27 14 72 10.3

Swires, Wills 7 25 18 72 10.3

G. McNally, M/N 5 17 13 49 9.8

Farrell, IL/LL 6 28 2 58 9.7

Mahoney, Wills 7 28 9 65 9.3

Peduzzi, Keene 7 25 15 65 9.3

Harvey, SL 4 17 2 36 9.0

Marcotte, Wills 7 25 6 61 8.7

Reynolds, SL 9 31 11 73 8.1

3-point leaders

Player, team GP No.

Winslow, M/N 5 7

Whalen, E-L 7 6

Marcotte, Wills 7 5

Brooks, E-L 7 4

Denno, Johns 5 4

Russell, West 9 3

Ta. Geiger, Keene 7 4

Tu. Geiger, Keene 7 4

Swires, Wills 7 4

Boys’ hockey

Player, team Gls Asts Pts

E. Kane, LP 10 7 17

Foster, BCS 12 4 16

Tolosky, PHS 7 9 16

Carnright, BCS 4 11 15

Barney, LP 8 6 14

Strack, SL 9 4 13

McCasland, SCS 7 5 12

Erickson , SCS 5 7 12

Carter, BCS 4 7 11

Bradish, BCS 7 3 10

Bisonette, BCS 5 5 10

Tolosky, PHS 3 7 10

Damp, LP 2 8 10

Goalies

(Minimum 50 shots faced)

Player, team Saves Shots Save% SO

Ventre, PHS 54 56 96.4 1

Plumadore, BCS 140 149 94 3

Knowles , PHS 108 115 93.9 1

McCarthy, NCCS 59 64 92.2 1

Lareau, SCS 258 288 89.6 0

Smith, LP 86 96 89.6 0

Darrah, SL 162 181 89.5 0

Angelopoulos, LP 82 96 85.4 1

Girls’ hockey

Player, team Gls Asts Pts

Raville, BCS 10 8 18

Peterson , BCS 8 9 17

Matott, BCS 10 6 16

Barney, LP 6 11 17

Manning, LP 6 5 11

Goalies

(Minimum 50 shots faced)

Player, team Saves Shots Save% SO

Bell, BCS 108 118 91.5 2

Stanton, LP 147 162 90.7 3

Pelkey, BCS 18 20 90 0