Press-Republican

February 26, 2013

Scholastic standings: February 26 2013

--
Press-Republican

---- — (Through Feb. 24)

Boys’ basketball

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Division I

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Peru 13 6 12 4

Beekmantown 12 7 11 5

Saranac 12 7 11 6

Plattsburgh 10 9 10 7

Northeastern Clinton 11 7 9 7

Saranac Lake 4 12 4 12

Division II

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

AuSable Valley 13 4 12 3

Ticonderoga 10 8 7 8

Moriah 8 11 6 8

Seton Catholic 5 13 2 13

Northern Adirondack 2 16 2 13

Boys’ basketball

Mountain & Valley

Athletic Conference

North Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Schroon Lake 19 0 17 0

Elizabethtown-Lewis 14 5 14 4

Chazy 12 8 12 6

Westport 11 8 10 8

Willsboro 8 11 7 10

Lake Placid 3 14 3 14

South Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Indian Lake/Long Lake 13 7 12 7

Crown Point 11 7 11 6

Wells 10 8 10 8

Minerva/Newcomb 4 12 4 12

Keene 2 16 2 15

Johnsburg 1 15 1 15

Section VII Boys’ basketball playoffs

Class B

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, February 20

Plattsburgh 48, Northeastern Clinton 40

Saranac 50, Saranac Lake 34

Semifinals

Saturday, February 23

Site to be determined

Beekmantown 48, Saranac 36

Peru 51, Plattsburgh 46

Finals

Saturday, March 2

At Plattsburgh State Field House

(2) Beekmantown vs. (1) Peru, 3:30 p.m.

Class C

Semifinals

Friday, February 22

At Plattsburgh High

Ticonderoga 54, Northern Adirondack 53

AuSable Valley 58, Seton Catholic 39

Finals

Saturday, March 2

At Plattsburgh State Field House

(2) Ticonderoga vs. (1) AuSable Valley, 1:45 p.m.

Class D

First round

Wednesday, February 20

Westport 43, Willsboro 36

Chazy 59, Keene 30

Wells 56, Minerva/Newcomb 29

Indian Lake/Long Lake 42, Lake Placid 22

Quarterfinals

Friday, February 22

Schroon Lake 50, Westport 41

Chazy 46, Crown Point 26

Moriah 60, Wells 41

Elizabethtown-Lewis 44, Indian Lake/Long Lake 41, OT

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

At AuSable Valley Central School

(3) Elizabethtown-Lewis vs. (2) Moriah, 6 p.m.

(5) Chazy vs. (1) Schroon Lake, 7:30 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, March 2

At Plattsburgh State Field House

Semifinal winners, noon

Girls’ basketball

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Division I

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Plattsburgh 16 3 14 2

Beekmantown 16 3 14 2

Saranac 13 6 11 5

Peru 12 8 9 7

Northeastern Clinton 7 12 6 10

Saranac Lake 5 13 4 11

Division II

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

AuSable Valley 17 2 15 1

Moriah 10 9 7 9

Northern Adirondack 7 10 6 10

Seton Catholic 8 11 5 11

Ticonderoga 6 14 4 12

Lake Placid 0 18 0 15

Girls’ basketball

Mountain & Valley

Athletic Conference

North Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Elizabethtown-Lewis 17 1 15 0

Willsboro 8 9 7 7 `

Westport 8 11 6 8

Schroon Lake 5 13 5 9

Chazy 4 14 3 11

South Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Indian Lake/Long Lake 17 1 14 1

Keene 14 5 14 4

Minerva/Newcomb 11 6 9 6

Crown Point 5 10 5 10

Johnsburg 3 13 3 12

Wells 1 14 1 14

Section VII Girls’ basketball playoffs

Class B

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, February 19

Saranac 46, Saranac Lake 34

Peru 51, Northeastern Clinton 47

Semifinals

Friday, February 22

Site to be determined

Beekmantown 48, Saranac 41

Plattsburgh 41, Peru 32

Finals

Friday, March 1

At Plattsburgh State Field House

(2) Beekmantown vs. (1) Plattsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Class C

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, February 19

Ticonderoga 41, Lake Placid 23

Semifinals

Thursday, February 21

At Beekmantown Central School

Northern Adirondack 46, Seton Catholic 26

AuSable Valley 51, Ticonderoga 25

Finals

Friday, March 1

At Plattsburgh State Field House

(2) Northern Adirondack vs. (1) AuSable Valley, 5:45 p.m.

Class D

Quarterfinals

Friday, February 22

(1) Elizabethtown-Lewis- bye

Indian Lake/Long Lake 56, Westport 32

Moriah 54, Willsboro 25

Minerva/Newcomb 46, Keene 37

Semifinals

Tuesday, February 26

At AuSable Valley Central School

(3) Moriah vs. (2) Indian Lake/Long Lake, 6 p.m.

(5) Minerva/Newcomb vs. (1) Elizabethtown-Lewis, 7:30 p.m.

Finals

Friday, March 1

At Plattsburgh State Field House

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Boys Hockey

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Overall Conf

Teams w l t w l t pts

Beekmantown 17 3 1 8 1 1 17

Plattsburgh 13 8 0 7 3 0 14

Lake Placid 15 5 2 6 3 1 13

Saranac Lake 7 9 4 3 5 2 8

N. Clinton 7 11 1 3 6 1 7

Saranac 3 15 2 0 9 1 1

Section VII

Boys’ hockey

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, February 19

Lake Placid 5, Saranac 1

Saranac Lake 3, Northeastern Clinton 0

Semifinals

Thursday, February 21

Beekmantown 4, Saranac Lake 0

Friday, February 22

Plattsburgh 3, Lake Placid 2, 2OT

Finals

Wednesday, February 27

(2) Plattsburgh vs. (1) Beekmantown, at Stafford Ice Arena, 6 p.m.

Upstate Girls

Hockey League

Section VII Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l t w l t pts

*Beekmantown 21 1 1 6 0 0 12

Albany Academy 11 5 0 3 3 0 6

Lake Placid 7 7 2 3 3 0 6

Saranac Lake 4 12 2 0 6 0 0

*- Upstate Girls Hockey Champions

Girls’ basketball

CVAC

Point leaders

Player, team GP FG FT P AVG

Ryan, Beek 19 196 60 452 23.8

Curle, PHS 19 150 75 422 22.2

Strong, AVC 19 97 38 271 14.3

Stahl, Mor 19 92 49 236 12.4

Rich, Ti 20 88 48 242 12.1

Spittler, SC 19 82 33 222 11.7

Saltus, AVC 19 89 28 217 11.4

Venne, NAC 17 75 40 192 11.3

Ryan, SC 17 65 56 186 10.9

Ma. Mazzella, Peru 20 75 42 214 10.7

Me. Mazzella, Peru 20 77 48 212 10.6

Durnin, NAC 17 57 56 176 10.4

Carlsson, PHS 19 78 1 184 9.7

Dominic, NCCS 18 65 7 174 9.7

Kelly, Beek 19 52 55 179 9.4

3-point leaders

Player, team GP No.

Curle, PHS 19 47

Hackett, Peru 20 42

Strong, AVC 19 39

Dominic, NCCS 18 37

Carlsson, PHS 19 27

Trim, Sar 19 27

Spittler, SC 19 25

Ma. Mazzella, Peru 20 22

Kelly, Beek 19 20

Flynn, Peru 20 19

MVAC

Point leaders

Player, team GP FG FT P AVG

Whalen, E-L 18 105 39 267 14.8

Russell, West 19 97 73 270 14.2

Myler, Johns 16 86 45 221 13.8

Smith, IL/LL 18 99 44 242 13.4

G. McNally, M/N 16 81 47 211 13.2

Wolf, CP 15 79 28 186 12.4

Winslow, M/N 17 86 20 207 12.2

Brooks, E-L 17 80 40 204 12.0

Woodward, Wells 14 58 21 159 11.4

Farrell, IL/LL 18 89 12 191 10.6

Swires, Wills 17 60 34 173 10.2

Mahoney, Wills 17 75 19 171 10.1

Peduzzi, Keene 18 73 32 178 9.9

Tu. Geiger, Keene 18 73 20 171 9.5

Reynolds, SL 17 62 21 145 8.5

3-point leaders

Player, team GP No.

Woodward, Wells 15 22

Swires, Wills 17 19

Whalen, E-L 18 18

Winslow, M/N 17 15

Ashline, E-L 17 14

Page, Wells 14 12

Marcotte, Wills 17 9

Denno, Johns 15 7

Brenan, Wells 10 6

Tu. Geiger, Keene 18  5

Boys’ hockey

Point leaders

Player, team Goals Assists Points

Foster BCS 27 20 47

E. Kane, LP 27 14 41

Tolosky, PHS 16 23 39

Carnright, BCS 11 26 37

Strack, SL 22 7 29

Bradish, BCS 18 11 29

Carter, BCS 12 17 29

Bisonette, BCS 15 12 27

Maston, PHS 12 12 24

Erickson, SCS 10 13 23

Barney, LP 11 10 21

Duffy, NCCS 14 6 20

McNierney, LP 10 10 20

Goalies

(Minmum 100 shots faced)

Player, team Saves Shots S% SO

Plumadore, BCS 430 455 94.5 7

Knowles, PHS 249 268 92.9 1

Farmer, SL 124 136 91.2 1

Ventre, PHS 226 248 91.1 2

Smith, LP 199 219 90.9 0

Darrah, SL 377 415 90.8 1

McCarthy, NCCS 130 146 89 1

Young, NCCS 252 285 88.4 1

Lareau, SCS 625 708 88.3 1

Angelopoulos, LP 186 211 88.2 2