Press-Republican

October 10, 2012

Sports Standings: October 10, 2012


Press-Republican

Scholastic standings

(Through Oct. 7)

CVAC Football

Class B

Div. O’all

Teams w-l w-l pf pa

Peru 3-0 5-1 209 58

Beekmantown 2-1 4-2 120 109

Saranac 1-2 2-4 85 141

Plattsburgh 0-3 1-5 91 216

Class C

Div. O’all

Teams w-l w-l pf pa

Saranac Lake 1-0 6-0 244 51

AuSable Valley 0-1 0-6 72 2 39

Class D

Div. O’all

Teams w-l w-l pf pa

Ticonderoga 1-0 3-3 115 117

Moriah 0-1 3-3 124 129

 

Boys’ soccer

Northern Soccer League

(Overall Record)

Div. I

Teams w l t gf ga

NE Clinton (11-0) 9 0 0 32 4

Beekmantown (8-2-2) 6 2 1 24 10

Peru (7-2-1) 5 1 1 22 10

Plattsburgh (3-7-1) 2 5 1 11 21

Saranac (3-5-1) 2 5 0 15 24

Saranac Lake (1-7-1) 1 7 1 11 25

AuSable Valley (1-8) 1 6 0 3 24

Div. II

Teams w l t gf ga

Chazy (10-0-1) 7 0 0 41 4

Eliz.-Lewis (8-1-1) 6 1 1 19 8

Lake Placid (7-5) 6 3 0 16 15

N. Adirondack (4-4) 4 3 0 15 14

Willsboro (2-8) 2 6 0 6 25

Seton Catholic (3-8) 2 7 0 12 19

Westport (0-8-1) 0 7 1 2 25

Div. III

Teams w l t gf ga

Crown Point (8-2) 7 2 0 39 22

Schroon Lake (5-1) 5 0 0 23 9

Minerva-Newcomb (4-1) 4 1 0 25 10

Keene (4-8-1) 3 5 1 11 17

Indian/Long Lake (1-7) 1 5 0 6 30

Wells (2-2) 2 2 0 14 9

Johnsburg (0-6-1) 0 6 1 10 28

 

Girls’ soccer

Northern Soccer League

(Overall Record)

Div. I

Teams w l t gf ga

N. Clinton (10-1-1) 8 0 1 27 10

Beekmantown (9-0-2) 8 0 2 26 11

Plattsburgh (8-1-1) 6 1 1 15 7

Saranac (6-5) 3 4 0 12 9

AuSable Valley (2-8) 1 7 0 8 23

Peru (2-8) 1 7 0 13 21

Saranac Lake (1-10) 1 9 0 8 25

Div. II

Teams w l t gf ga

Lake Placid (9-1) 9 0 0 27 10

Chazy (9-2) 8 1 0 27 6

Ticonderoga (5-4-1) 5 4 1 16 14

N. Adirondack (5-7) 5 5 0 24 21

Seton Catholic (4-5) 4 5 0 18 15

Moriah (2-5-1) 2 5 1 13 18

Eliz.-Lewis (4-6-1) 2 6 1 11 16

Willsboro (1-8-1) 0 8 1 5 41

Div. III

Teams w l t gf ga

Indian/Long Lake (7-0) 7 0 0 31 2

Minerva-Newcomb (3-2) 3 2 0 15 8

Keene (4-5) 4 3 0 12 9

Crown Point (2-4) 2 4 0 8 15

Westport (2-5) 2 5 0 12 18

Schroon Lake (1-5) 1 5 0 5 31

Johnsburg (0-1) 0 1 0 0 1

 

Boys’ cross country

Teams w l

Ticonderoga 9 0

Saranac 8 1

Beekmantown 8 3

Plattsburgh 7 5

Seton Catholic 7 5

Peru 6 3

Lake Placid 3 7

Saranac Lake 0 7

AuSable Valley 0 8

Northeastern Clinton 0 9

 

Girls’ cross country

Teams w l

Peru 9 0

Seton Catholic 11 1

Saranac 8 1

Plattsburgh 7 5

Beekmantown 4 7

Saranac Lake 3 4

Ticonderoga 3 6

AuSable Valley 1 6

Lake Placid 0 8

Northeastern Clinton 0 8

 

Girls’ volleyball

Teams w l gw gl

Beekmantown 10 0 30 0

AuSable Valley 9 1 27 9

Plattsburgh 8 2 26 9

Northern Adirondack 5 5 17 19

Saranac 4 6 14 20

Peru 3 6 13 20

Saranac Lake 3 8 14 26

Northeastern Clinton 1 7 8 21

Lake Placid 1 8 4 26

 

Gymnastics

Teams w l

Beekmantown 3 1

Peru 3 1

Plattsburgh 0 4

 

Girls’ swimming

Teams w l

Plattsburgh 3 0

AuSable Valley 2 1

Peru 1 2

Moriah 0 3

Editor’s note: Coaches can contact Keith Kane at 565-4124 or sports@pressrepublican.com for discrepancies in records

 

Scholastic statistics

Boys Soccer

Scoring

Name G A Pts.

Laurin, Chazy 18 7 43

McCarthy, NCCS 20 3 43

Goldfarb, Beek 14 8 36

Reynolds, Chazy 11 6 28

Shaughnessy, Schroon Lake 12 1 25

Drake, Chazy 10 4 24

Spear, Peru 9 3 21

Hooper, E-L 9 3 21

Dick, Peru 7 6 20

G. Macey, CP 8 3 19

Tedford, Set 8 1 17

Burl, Beek 5 5 15

Barriere, Chazy 5 5 15

Brockway, Beek 5 3 13

Goalkeepers

Name Shutouts

Rabidaau, NCCS 7

LaClair, Beek 5

LaPier, E-L 4

Venner, Keene 4

Burger, NAC 3

Kordziel, LP 3

Tedford, Sar 3

Blais, Chazy 2.5

Danis, Peru 2

C. Prouty, Johns 1

Ruzbacki, M-N 1

 

Girls Soccer

Scoring

Name G A Pts.

Honan, NCCS 15 8 38

Villemaire, Beekmantown 11 7 29

Venne, NAC 11 4 26

Roush, NCCS 8 9 25

Cassavaugh, E’town-Lewis 11 2 24

Curle, PHS 9 3 21

Reynolds, Chazy 6 8  20

Winslow, Min./Newcomb 9 2 20

Miller, Indian/Long Lake 8 3 19

King, Indian/Long Lake 8 2 18

Barney, Lake Placid 6 5 17

Laurin, Chazy 7 3 17

Morris, E’town-Lewis 5 6 16

Ka. Napper, Saranac 6 4 16

Spittler, Seton Catholic 7 2 16

Falb, Seton Catholic 7 1 15

Farrell, Indian/Long Lake 5 5 15

Whitney, Keene 7 1 15

Goalkeepers

Name Shutouts

M. Miller, Indian/Long Lake 5

Baker, Chazy 4

Favreau, Saranac 4

O’Conner, Beekmantown 4

Tu. Geiger, Keene 3

Paola, NCCS 3

Ryan, Seton Catholic 3

Snide, NAC 3

 

Football

Rushing

Player, team Games Attempts Yards Avg. TD

Wright, Mor 6 123 865 7.0 9

Austin, Ti 6 90 617 6.9 6

Savage, AVC 6 103 475 4.6 5

McCasland, Sar 6 49 428 8.7 4

Remillard, Peru 6 33 402 12.2 6

Phelan, SL 6 35 396 11.3 9

Shea, PHS 6 60 385 6.4 1

Pickering, Beek 6 71 359 5.1 2

Wright, Ti 6 48 311 6.5 2

Miller, PHS 6 79 301 3.8 2

M. LaRocque, Peru 6 39 250 6.4 2

Pickreign, SL 6 25 243 9.7 3

Guerin, Beek 6 37 233 6.3 1

Bruno, Peru 6 32 209 6.5 4

Passing

Player, team Games C. Att. Yards C% TD INT

Phelan, SL 6 54 70 818 77% 10 1

Altizer, Peru 6 42 73 800 58% 14 5

Graney, Ti 6 32 72 483 44% 7 1

Simpson, AVC 6 21 70 453 30% 1 8

Courson, PHS 6 16 46 304 35% 2 3

Myers, Beek 6 17 57 304 30% 7 4

Goslin, Sar 6 17 38 257 45% 3 3

Gaddor, Mor 6 27 60 218 45% 1 9

Lareau, Sar 6 9 20 149 45% 2 2

Lemieux, PHS 6 13 21 145 62% 1 3

Receiving

Player, team Games Catches Yards TD Avg

Morgan, SL 6 20 421 9 21

Burpoe, SL 6 19 274 1 14

Miller, PHS 6 11 227 1 21

Boyer, Peru 6 9 203 4 23

Bazzano, Peru 6 12 179 7 15

Granger, Ti 6 8 174 1 22

Barber, Beek 6 5 153 2 31

Perkett, AVC 6 3 151 1 50

Remillard, Peru 6 8 143 0 18

Sikander, AVC 6 4 133 0 33

Fountain, Beek 6 8 125 5 16

Phillips, Peru 6 4 116 2 29

Hackett, Sar 6 7 112 2 16

Scoring

Player, team g td 2pt pat fg pts

Wright, Mor 6 9 0 0 0 54

Bazzano, Peru 6 9 0 0 0 54

Boyer, Peru 6 4 1 24 1 53

Pickreign, SL 6 4 2 19 1 50

Morgan, SL 6 8 1 0 0 50

Phelan, SL 6 8 0 0 0 48

Ackerson, SL 6 7 1 0 0 44

Austin, Ti 6 6 2 0 0 40

Remillard, Peru 6 6 0 0 0 36

McCasland, Sar 6 5 2 0 0 34

Savage, AVC 6 5 0 0 0 30

Fountain, Beek 6 5 0 0 0 30

Pickering, Beek 6 4 2 0 0 28

Bruno, Peru 6 4 0 0 0 24

Calkins, Mor 6 3 1 3 0 23