Press-Republican

Sports

October 10, 2012

Sports Standings: October 10, 2012

Scholastic standings

(Through Oct. 7)

CVAC Football

Class B

Div. O’all

Teams w-l w-l pf pa

Peru 3-0 5-1 209 58

Beekmantown 2-1 4-2 120 109

Saranac 1-2 2-4 85 141

Plattsburgh 0-3 1-5 91 216

Class C

Div. O’all

Teams w-l w-l pf pa

Saranac Lake 1-0 6-0 244 51

AuSable Valley 0-1 0-6 72 2 39

Class D

Div. O’all

Teams w-l w-l pf pa

Ticonderoga 1-0 3-3 115 117

Moriah 0-1 3-3 124 129

 

Boys’ soccer

Northern Soccer League

(Overall Record)

Div. I

Teams w l t gf ga

NE Clinton (11-0) 9 0 0 32 4

Beekmantown (8-2-2) 6 2 1 24 10

Peru (7-2-1) 5 1 1 22 10

Plattsburgh (3-7-1) 2 5 1 11 21

Saranac (3-5-1) 2 5 0 15 24

Saranac Lake (1-7-1) 1 7 1 11 25

AuSable Valley (1-8) 1 6 0 3 24

Div. II

Teams w l t gf ga

Chazy (10-0-1) 7 0 0 41 4

Eliz.-Lewis (8-1-1) 6 1 1 19 8

Lake Placid (7-5) 6 3 0 16 15

N. Adirondack (4-4) 4 3 0 15 14

Willsboro (2-8) 2 6 0 6 25

Seton Catholic (3-8) 2 7 0 12 19

Westport (0-8-1) 0 7 1 2 25

Div. III

Teams w l t gf ga

Crown Point (8-2) 7 2 0 39 22

Schroon Lake (5-1) 5 0 0 23 9

Minerva-Newcomb (4-1) 4 1 0 25 10

Keene (4-8-1) 3 5 1 11 17

Indian/Long Lake (1-7) 1 5 0 6 30

Wells (2-2) 2 2 0 14 9

Johnsburg (0-6-1) 0 6 1 10 28

 

Girls’ soccer

Northern Soccer League

(Overall Record)

Div. I

Teams w l t gf ga

N. Clinton (10-1-1) 8 0 1 27 10

Beekmantown (9-0-2) 8 0 2 26 11

Plattsburgh (8-1-1) 6 1 1 15 7

Saranac (6-5) 3 4 0 12 9

AuSable Valley (2-8) 1 7 0 8 23

Peru (2-8) 1 7 0 13 21

Saranac Lake (1-10) 1 9 0 8 25

Div. II

Teams w l t gf ga

Lake Placid (9-1) 9 0 0 27 10

Chazy (9-2) 8 1 0 27 6

Ticonderoga (5-4-1) 5 4 1 16 14

N. Adirondack (5-7) 5 5 0 24 21

Seton Catholic (4-5) 4 5 0 18 15

Moriah (2-5-1) 2 5 1 13 18

Eliz.-Lewis (4-6-1) 2 6 1 11 16

Willsboro (1-8-1) 0 8 1 5 41

Div. III

Teams w l t gf ga

Indian/Long Lake (7-0) 7 0 0 31 2

Minerva-Newcomb (3-2) 3 2 0 15 8

Keene (4-5) 4 3 0 12 9

Crown Point (2-4) 2 4 0 8 15

Westport (2-5) 2 5 0 12 18

Schroon Lake (1-5) 1 5 0 5 31

Johnsburg (0-1) 0 1 0 0 1

 

Boys’ cross country

Teams w l

Ticonderoga 9 0

Saranac 8 1

Beekmantown 8 3

Plattsburgh 7 5

Seton Catholic 7 5

Peru 6 3

Lake Placid 3 7

Saranac Lake 0 7

AuSable Valley 0 8

Northeastern Clinton 0 9

 

Girls’ cross country

Teams w l

Peru 9 0

Seton Catholic 11 1

Saranac 8 1

Plattsburgh 7 5

Beekmantown 4 7

Saranac Lake 3 4

Ticonderoga 3 6

AuSable Valley 1 6

Lake Placid 0 8

Northeastern Clinton 0 8

 

Girls’ volleyball

Teams w l gw gl

Beekmantown 10 0 30 0

AuSable Valley 9 1 27 9

Plattsburgh 8 2 26 9

Northern Adirondack 5 5 17 19

Saranac 4 6 14 20

Peru 3 6 13 20

Saranac Lake 3 8 14 26

Northeastern Clinton 1 7 8 21

Lake Placid 1 8 4 26

 

Gymnastics

Teams w l

Beekmantown 3 1

Peru 3 1

Plattsburgh 0 4

 

Girls’ swimming

Teams w l

Plattsburgh 3 0

AuSable Valley 2 1

Peru 1 2

Moriah 0 3

Editor’s note: Coaches can contact Keith Kane at 565-4124 or sports@pressrepublican.com for discrepancies in records

 

Scholastic statistics

Boys Soccer

Scoring

Name G A Pts.

Laurin, Chazy 18 7 43

McCarthy, NCCS 20 3 43

Goldfarb, Beek 14 8 36

Reynolds, Chazy 11 6 28

Shaughnessy, Schroon Lake 12 1 25

Drake, Chazy 10 4 24

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports