Press-Republican

October 10, 2012

Ruocco leads Patriots to pair of wins


Press-Republican

---- — CLINTONVILLE — Brandon Ruocco finished in 19:52 to post his first varsity victory and lead the AuSable Valley boys past Northeastern Clinton 20-35 and Saranac Lake 28-29 in a Champlain Valley Athletic Conference cross country meet Tuesday. 

Paul Ford placed second for the Patriots in 20:00, and Josh Ducharme (22:04) was fifth.

Saranac Lake’s Max Paul clocked 20:45 to take third and help the Red Storm defeat Northeastern Clinton 23-38. The Cougars’ Anthony Piche (20:46) was fourth.

In the girls’ competition, Saranac Lake took four of the top five spots on the way to beating Northeastern Clinton 21-40 and AuSable Valley 15-50. Northeastern Clinton’s Samantha Smith won in 21:40, followed by Saranac Lake’s Elena Beideck (22:58), Jacinda Riggs (25:04), Grace Sullivan (26:08) and Jackie Garso (26:27).

The Cougars defeated AuSable Valley 15-50.

Boys

AuSable Valley 20, NCCS 35

AuSable Valley 28, Saranac Lake 29

Saranac Lake 23, NCCS 38

Top 15

1, Ruocco (AV), 19:52. 2, Ford (AV), 20:00. 3, Paul (SL), 20:45. 4, Piche (NCCS), 20:46. 5, Ducharme (AV), 22:04. 6, Parsons (NCCS), 22:12. 7, Schneider (SL), 22:45. 8, Willette (SL), 23:24. 9, Miller (SL), 23:36. 10, Mann (SL), 23:44. 11, Turetsky (AV), 24:49. 12, Pederson (SL), 25:34. 13, Lanthier (SL), 25:35. 14, Lawrence (AV), 25:38. 15, Porter (NCCS), 29:28.

Girls

Saranac Lake 21, NCCS 40

NCCS 15, AuSable Valley 50

Saranac Lake 15, AuSable Valley 50

1, Smith (NCCS), 21:40. 2, Beideck (SL), 22:58. 3, Riggs (SL), 25:04. 4, Sullivan (SL), 26:08. 5, Garso (SL), 26:27. 6, Arless (NCCS), 26:32. 7, Orticelle (SL), 26:40. 8, Ford (AV), 26:59. 9, Woodruff (SL), 27:45. 10, Hall (AV), 28:48. 11, Paul (SL), 29:45. 12, Lieb (SL), 30:49. 13, Patenaude (AV), 31:24. 14, Babbie (NCCS), 31:37. 15, Jarvis (NCCS), 31:50.

 

Ti boys, Saranac girls win 3

PLATTSBURGH — Javeed Nazir (16:34) and Tyler Belden (16:49) finished fourth and fifth, respectively, as the Ticonderoga boys held off Saranac 26-29, Ticonderoga 21-34 and Seton Catholic 25-32.

Plattsburgh’s Jeriqho Gadway claimed first in 15:38, followed by Seton Catholic’s Mitchell Ryan (15:56) and Evan Page (16:23).

Josh Wade placed sixth for Saranac, which beat Plattsburgh 20-40 and Seton Catholc 25-35.

Lexi Blockson took third for the Saranac girls in 19:53, who defeated Plattsburgh 15-43, Ticonderoga 18-45 and Seton Catholic 29-30. Janyll Barber (21:08) added a fifth-place finish for the Chiefs.

Seton Catholic earned a 22-34 win over Ticonderoga behind 1-2 finishes by Margaret Champagne (19:11) and Melissa Whyman (19:48).

Plattsburgh defeated Ticonderoga 23-34.

Boys

Saranac 20, PHS 40

Ticonderoga 26, Saranac 29

Ticonderoga 21, PHS 34

Saranac 25, Seton Catholic 35

Ticonderoga 25, Seton Catholic 32

Top 15

1, Gadway (PHS), 15:38. 2, Ryan (SC), 15:56. 3, Page (SC), 16:23. 4, Nazir (Ti), 16:34. 5, Belden (Ti), 16:49. 6, Wade (Sar), 16:52. 7, LePage (Sar), 16:59. 8, Silliman (Ti), 17:06. 9, Strack (Sar), 17:10. 10, Liechty (Sar), 17:27. 11, Young (Ti), 17:28. 12, Dorman (Sar), 17:50. 13, Hunt-Stone (PHS), 17:54. 14, Parrot (Ti), 18:02. 15, Medeiros (Sar), 18:19.

Girls

Saranac 15, PHS 43

Saranac 18, Ticonderoga 45

PHS 23, Ticonderoga 34

Saranac 29, Seton Catholic 30

 

Seton Catholic 22, Ticonderoga 34

1, Champagne (SC), 19:11. 2, Whyman (SC), 19:48. 3, Blockson (Sar), 19:53. 4, Munn (SC), 20:22. 5, Barber (Sar), 21:08. 6, Forkas (Ti), 21:10. 7, Manor (Sar), 21:19. 8, O’Connell (Sar), 21:24. 9, Cerne (Sar), 21:27. 10, Deshaies (PHS), 21:39. 11, Casey-Sanger (PHS), 21:39. 12, Canet (PHS), 21:42. 13, Yip (Sar), 21:50. 14, O’Connell (PHS), 22:25. 15, Miner (Sar), 22:32.

B’town boys, Peru girls sweep

LAKE PLACID — Colin Quackenbush and Jonathan Graziane grabbed the top two spots to lead the Beekmantown boys to wins over Peru (21-34) and Lake Placid (19-40).

Quackenbush clocked 18:09, and Graziane finished in 18:30. Beekmantown’s Jordan West took fourth in 18:59.

Kyler Agoney placed third for Peru in 18:56 as the Indians defeated Lake Placid 21-34. Peru’s Andrew Downs was fifth in 19:46.

Ashley Leta won the girls’ race in 20:39 and helped Peru beat Beekmantown and Lake Placid by scores of 15-50. Cheyenne Dobozy (21:38), Liz Uliva (22:46) and Maria Remillard (22:49) also posted top-five finishes for the Indians.

Beekamantown beat Lake Placid 15-50. The Blue Bombers’ Nina Armstrong took second in 21:21.

Boys

Beekmantown 21, Peru 34

Beekmantown 19, Lake Placid 40

Peru 21, Lake Placid 34

Top 15

1, Quackenbush (Beek), 18:09. 2, Grazine (Beek), 18:30. 3, Agony (P), 18:56. 4, West (Beek), 18:59. 5, Downs (P),19:46. 6, Schulz (LP), 19:54. 7, Detwiler (LP), 20:01. 8, Couture (Beek), 20:24. 9, Romanowicz (P), 20:27. 10, Sullivan (Beek), 20:32. 11, Kemp (P), 20:33. 12, Thew (P), 20:56. 13, Couture (Beek), 20:58. 14, White (LP), 20:58. 15, Ledger (LP), 21:02.

Girls

Peru 15, Beekmantown 50

Beekmantown 15, Lake Placid 50

Peru 15, Lake Placid 50

Top 15

1, Leta (P), 20:39. 2, N. Armstrong (LP), 21:21. 3, Dobozy (P), 21:38. 4, Uliva (P), 22:46. 5, Remillard (P), 22:49. 6, G. Armstrong (LP), 23:10. 7, Adams (P), 24:35. 8, Fliss (P), 24:59. 9, Durocher (P), 24:59. 10, Kashosek (Beek), 25:41. 11, Mclean (P), 25:59. 12, Brunelle (Beek), 26:52. 13, Delisle (Beek), 27:04. 14, Barrett (B), 27:21. 15, Baker (Beek), 28:49.