Press-Republican

Sports

October 10, 2012

Ruocco leads Patriots to pair of wins

CLINTONVILLE — Brandon Ruocco finished in 19:52 to post his first varsity victory and lead the AuSable Valley boys past Northeastern Clinton 20-35 and Saranac Lake 28-29 in a Champlain Valley Athletic Conference cross country meet Tuesday. 

Paul Ford placed second for the Patriots in 20:00, and Josh Ducharme (22:04) was fifth.

Saranac Lake’s Max Paul clocked 20:45 to take third and help the Red Storm defeat Northeastern Clinton 23-38. The Cougars’ Anthony Piche (20:46) was fourth.

In the girls’ competition, Saranac Lake took four of the top five spots on the way to beating Northeastern Clinton 21-40 and AuSable Valley 15-50. Northeastern Clinton’s Samantha Smith won in 21:40, followed by Saranac Lake’s Elena Beideck (22:58), Jacinda Riggs (25:04), Grace Sullivan (26:08) and Jackie Garso (26:27).

The Cougars defeated AuSable Valley 15-50.

Boys

AuSable Valley 20, NCCS 35

AuSable Valley 28, Saranac Lake 29

Saranac Lake 23, NCCS 38

Top 15

1, Ruocco (AV), 19:52. 2, Ford (AV), 20:00. 3, Paul (SL), 20:45. 4, Piche (NCCS), 20:46. 5, Ducharme (AV), 22:04. 6, Parsons (NCCS), 22:12. 7, Schneider (SL), 22:45. 8, Willette (SL), 23:24. 9, Miller (SL), 23:36. 10, Mann (SL), 23:44. 11, Turetsky (AV), 24:49. 12, Pederson (SL), 25:34. 13, Lanthier (SL), 25:35. 14, Lawrence (AV), 25:38. 15, Porter (NCCS), 29:28.

Girls

Saranac Lake 21, NCCS 40

NCCS 15, AuSable Valley 50

Saranac Lake 15, AuSable Valley 50

1, Smith (NCCS), 21:40. 2, Beideck (SL), 22:58. 3, Riggs (SL), 25:04. 4, Sullivan (SL), 26:08. 5, Garso (SL), 26:27. 6, Arless (NCCS), 26:32. 7, Orticelle (SL), 26:40. 8, Ford (AV), 26:59. 9, Woodruff (SL), 27:45. 10, Hall (AV), 28:48. 11, Paul (SL), 29:45. 12, Lieb (SL), 30:49. 13, Patenaude (AV), 31:24. 14, Babbie (NCCS), 31:37. 15, Jarvis (NCCS), 31:50.

 

Ti boys, Saranac girls win 3

PLATTSBURGH — Javeed Nazir (16:34) and Tyler Belden (16:49) finished fourth and fifth, respectively, as the Ticonderoga boys held off Saranac 26-29, Ticonderoga 21-34 and Seton Catholic 25-32.

Plattsburgh’s Jeriqho Gadway claimed first in 15:38, followed by Seton Catholic’s Mitchell Ryan (15:56) and Evan Page (16:23).

Josh Wade placed sixth for Saranac, which beat Plattsburgh 20-40 and Seton Catholc 25-35.

Lexi Blockson took third for the Saranac girls in 19:53, who defeated Plattsburgh 15-43, Ticonderoga 18-45 and Seton Catholic 29-30. Janyll Barber (21:08) added a fifth-place finish for the Chiefs.

Seton Catholic earned a 22-34 win over Ticonderoga behind 1-2 finishes by Margaret Champagne (19:11) and Melissa Whyman (19:48).

Plattsburgh defeated Ticonderoga 23-34.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports