Press-Republican

Sports

September 23, 2013

Area runners solid in state prep

(Continued)

QUEENSBURY —

Area runners — 9. Zach Lepage (Saranac) 17:16.36 37, Josh Wade (Saranac), 18:17.23. 44, Jonathan Graziane (Btown), 18:28.80. 65, Chad Dashnaw (Saranac), 19:05.85. 76, Cory Couture (Btown), 19:14.39. 77, Justin Liechty (Saranac), 19:15.40. 78, Kolby Kitterle (Saranac), 19:18.09. 95, Patrick Sullivan (Btown), 19:56.23. 99, Ben Bova (Saranac), 20:01.72. 101, Myles West (Btown), 20:09.05. 128, Brandon Couture (Btown), 21:03.90. 136, Brandon Yip (Saranac), 21:42.54.

Girls Varsity Division I

Team scores — 1. Tully 42; 2. Seton Catholic 58; 3. Cobleskill 114; 4. Catskill 173; 5. Berne-Knox 174; 6. Gloversville 179; 7. Mohonasen 222; 8. Emma Willard 229; 9. Cohoes 233; 10. Saratoga Central Catholic 241; 11. Berlin 259; 12. Chatham 303; 13. Delhi 320; 14. Ft. Plain-Canajoharie 320; 15. Corinth 348; 16. Lake George 350; 17. Holland Patent 421; 18. Whitehall 538.

Top 10 individuals — 1. Breiner (Emma Willard) 19:08.62; 2. Crawford (Tully) 19:10.17; 3. Sherman (Mohonasen) 19:38.95; 4. Jaworski (Tully) 19:54.21; 5. Bartolotta (Hudson) 20:03.28; 6. Margaret Champagne (Seton Catholic) 20:07.56; 7. Melissa Whyman (Seton Catholic) 20:13.59; 8. Gambell (Tully) 20:18.25; 9. Ashley Leta (Seton Catholic) 20:30.73; 10. Brizzee (Cobleskill) 20:35.52.

Other area runners — 13, Nina Armstrong (Placid), 20:46.89. 16, Gabby Armstrong (Placid), 21:15.11. 18, Sofia DeJordy (Seton), 21:29.69. 31, Maddy Munn (Seton), 22:25.85. 93, Esther Martineau (Seton), 26:11.40. 101, Erin Skufca (Placid), 26:48.54.

Girls Varsity Division II

Team scores — 1. Monroe Woodbury 69; 2. Tappan Zee 108; 3. Guilderland 133; 4. Franklin Academy 140; 5. Webster Schroeder 146; 6. Bethlehem 185; 7. Niskayuna 196; 8. Lockport 261; 9. Newburgh 303; 10. Williamsville North 307; 11. Columbia 337; 12. Eastport South Manor 340; 13. Kingston 371; 14. Peru 379; 15. South Glens Falls 397; 16. Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 403; 17. Ballston Spa 438; 18. Canandaigua 444; 19. Lake Shore 453; 20. Averill Park 469; 21. Minisink Valley 492; 22. Oneida 586; 23. Plattsburgh 610; 24. Glens Falls 628; 25. Lansingburgh 708.

Top 5 individuals — 1. Frontera (Newburgh) 18:35.77; 2. Forrester (Newburgh) 18:46.10; 3. Jaskot (Tappan Zee) 18:56. 42; 4. Kral (Monroe Woodbury) 19:19.90; 5. Williams (Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons) 19:25.31.

Other area runners — 13, Bekkah Bond (FA), 19:44.16. 16, Emily Pomainville (FA), 19:58.41. 18, Carrie Pomainville (FA), 20:03.89. 50, Morgan Bronner (FA), 21:31.32. 54, Shana Fliss (Peru), 21:32.80. 55, Madeleine Champagne (FA), 21:33.21. 56, Meghan Mazzella (Peru), 21:33.47. 66, Abby Adams (Peru), 21:51.95. 73, Cheyanne Dubozy (Peru), 22:15.25. 77, Claire Deshaies (PHS), 22:24.07. 86, Niomi Forkas (Ti), 22:34.80. 108, Rinn Schanck (FA), 23:17.72. 109, Makenzie Baker (PHS), 23:19.42. 140, Brooke Bronner (FA), 24:41.40. 152, Ella Archer (PHS), 25:19.43. 160, Abby Cummings (PHS), 25:44.97. 165, Lillian Adams (Peru), 26:17.56. 167, Emma Jabaut (PHS), 26:44.26. 172, Alyssa Rector (PHS), 28:24.67. 175, Casey Hargett (Ti), 32:27.68.

Girls Varsity Division III

Team scores — 1. North Shore 40; 2. Dobbs Ferry 95; 3. Broadalbin-Perth 101; 4. Akron 152; 5. Beaver Ricer 160; 6. Greenwich 171; 7. Tri-Valley 200; 8. Sauquoit Valley 213; 9. Saranac Central 226; 10. Roundout Valley 238; 11. Geneseo 309; 12. Voorheesville 310; 13. Maple Hill 337; 14. Haldane 352; 15. Gouverneur 383; 16. Barker 397; 17. Waterloo 419; 18. Ogdensburg 429.

Top 5 individuals — 1. Watson (Schuylerville) 19:41.27; 2. Marvin (Pawling) 19:42.52; 3. Lapham (Greenwich) 19:52.60; 4. Nadel (North Shore) 19:54.40; 5. Papke (Akron) 19:57.06.

Area runners — 21, Elysha O’Connell (Saranac), 21:09.12. 52, Abby Cerne (Saranac), 22:17.97. 64, Taylor Manor (Saranac), 22:42.64. 66, Faith Haley (Saranac), 22:44.96. 71, Janyll Barber (Saranac), 22:58.45. 80, Lydia Miner (Saranac), 23:08.67. 115, Lexi Haley (Saranac), 25:00.44. 120, Jennifer Graziane (Btown), 26:29.97. 143, Kimberlyn Bruce (Btown), 34:04.14.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports