Press-Republican

September 18, 2013

Sports Shorts: September 18, 2013

--
Press-Republican

---- — Higgins joins RIT volleyball team

ROCHESTER — Abby Higgins of Peru has joined the Rochester Institute of Technology’s women’s volleyball team.

Higgins, a sophomore outside hitter and middle blocker, is studying electrical engineering.

USA Hockey conducts seminar

PLATTSBURGH — USA Hockey will be conducting an officials’ seminar for the upcoming 2013-2014 ice hockey season.

Any individual (14 years and older) wishing to officiate games in the Chazy, Rouses Point or Plattsburgh must attend and successfully complete the required classroom and on-ice sessions.

Anyone under 14 years of age may register with USA Hockey and attend the seminar, but may not officiate games until after his or her 14th birthday.

All officials (new and returning) are required to register on-line prior to the seminar at http://www.usahockeyregistration.com/

Seminar Schedule

Sept. 22, Town of Plattsburgh Offices, 9:30 a.m. to 3 p.m. (All-new officials only).

Sept. 29, Plattsburgh State Field House, 9 a.m. to 10 p.m. (On-ice session).

Sept. 29, Town of Plattsburgh Offices, 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. (All officials are required to attend).

2nd Annual Brian Deforge Memorial Golf Tournament Sept. 21

PLATTSBURGH — The 2nd Annual 1st Lt. Brian Deforge Memorial Golf Tournament will take place Sept. 21 at the Bluff Point Golf Resort.

The shotgun start will take place at 8 a.m. rain or shine. Players need to arrive by 7:30 a.m.

The tournament will be followed by a party at the Green Room where all prizes and awards will be given out.

Hole Assignments

1A — Peter Devlin, John Devlin, John Landry, Bernie Brault.

1B — Tom Pepper, Clark Foster, Sean Parker, Mickey Kahn.

18A — AJ Johnson, Melissa O’Connor, Tom Birch, Michelle.

18B — Tim Parker, Matt Yoswoitz,Mike Aylsworth, Roger Bodine.

17A — Keith Lunn, Carol Lunn, Bob Denny, Marilyn Denny.

17B — Joe Cartier, Steve McCauley, Kelley McCauley, Sharon Cartier.

16A — Tom McCauley, Renee McCauley, Brian Raville, Paige Raville.

16B — Kevin Gregory, Kevin Rock, Guest, Guest.

15A — Dale Sears, Chris Dupell, Terry Sears, George Trombley.

15B — Donald Landry, Andy Landry, Guest, Guest.

14A — Joe Grazianne, John Drollette, Gary Gifford, Pete Zelinski.

14B — Kevin Downs, Matt Jodoin, Mike Jodoin, Elton Jodoin.

13A — Kelley Brault, Karen Baker, Rosemary Meese, Jim Meese.

13B — Eric Butt, Aaron Dubuque, Chris Adams, Glenn Arnold.

12A — Brad Deforge, Joe Hooper, Chad Rose, Randy Vaughn.

12B — Ryan Landry, Carly Battaglia, Eric Henry, Alex Wray.

11A — Lynn Tulip, Stewart Tulip, Gregg Bulriss, Lisa Bulriss.

11B — Luke Gladue, Paul Gladue, Bryan Atwood, Guest.

10A — Tom Svapleitis, Nate Filion, Gary Frasier, John Larche.

10B — Scott Cutaiar, Mark Haley, Pete Villa, Greg Myers.

9A — Craig Bacon, Dave Trudeau, Steve Livsey, Dave Walpole.

9B — Eric Bell, Guest, Guest, Guest.

8A — Kevin Sturgen, David Rabideau, Mark St.Dennis, Pete Rock.

8B — Corey Daniels, Brad Daniels, Dan Newell, Steve Ryan.

Cumberland Bay State Park Fun Run Results

PLATTSBURGH — Fifty-six runners made their way to Cumberland Bay State Park Sept. 16 for a Fun Run hosted by the Clinton County Youth Bureau.

The series continues Sept. 23. Registration will begin at 5 p.m. with running slated for 5:15 p.m.

Race Results

Quarter-mile run: 1, Gaven Hoover, 2:03, 2, Alex Gilbert, 2:03, 3, Kiara Gilbert, 2:07, 4, Logan Rodriguez, 2:17, 5, Krysta Tower, 2:26, 6, Gillian Hart, 2:36, 7, Michael Mannix, 2:37, 8, Aiden Castle-Hackett, 2:39, 9, Evan Dragoon, 2:41, 10, Ayla Blaise, 2:43, 11, Nathaniel Lambert, 2:55, 12, Delaney Faucher, 2:58, 13, Mason Dumas, 3:01, 14, Connor Baehre, 3:10, 15, Mazie Sellars, 3:15, 16, Jonathan Baldomir, 3:23, 17, Benjamin Bezio, 3:41, 18, Kate Schaefer, 3:46, 19, Jayden Christensen, 3:52, 20, Liam Christensen, 3:52, 21, Alex Watts, 3:57, 22, Olivia Gottlob, 4:10, 23, Emma Slattery, 4:10, 24, Abigail Carter, 4:11, 25, Samuel Baldomir, 4:13, 26, Samuel Bezio, 4:19, 27, Paxton Mannix, 5:19, 28, Béla Meyer, 5:31, 29, Emma Baehre, 5:50, 30, Eian Brennan, 5:57, 31, Aubrey Moore, 8:10, 32, Micah Slattery, 8:43, 33, Molly Meyer, 8:52, 34, Andrew Carter, 9:15.

Half-mile run: 1, Nora Graves, 3:13, 2, Eamon Graves, 3:20, 3, Rowan Jackson, 3:26, 4, Brady Mannix, 3:33, 5, Alex Gilbert, 3:37, 6, Kiara Gilbert, 4:15, 7, Simon Meyer, 4:20, 8, Gaven Hoover, 4:29, 9, Vivian Redmond, 4:34, 10, Michael Mannix, 4:43, 11, Krysta Tower, 4:47, 12, Nathaniel Lambert, 4:47, 13, Luca Meyer, 5:02, 14, Rowan Wood, 5:04, 15, Wyatt Dragoon, 5:14, 16, Jonathan Baldomir, 5:57, 17, Mazie Sellars, 6:17, 18, Olivia Gottlob, 7:09, 19, Emma Slattery, 7:12, 20, Béla Meyer, 7:20.

One-mile run: 1, Nikolas Hart, 7:02, 2, John Dublanyk, 7:09, 3, Christopher Nephew, 7:15, 4, Ethan Vaughn, 7:18, 5, Amanda Vaughn, 7:35, 6, Benjamin Lambert, 8:13, 7, Haley LaDue, 8:19, 8, Kade Sellars, 8:42, 9, Wyatt Blake, 8:48, 10, Morgan Hall, 9:14, 11, Christy Bresnahan, 9:18, 12, Theadora Welch, 9:18, 13, Owen Brennan, 10:21, 14, Brayden Brennan, 10:35, 15, Nathaniel Lambert, 10:42.