Press-Republican

Sports

March 25, 2014

Donohue, Wilson take Doc Lopez half-marathon victories

ELIZABETHTOWN — The 34th annual running of the Doc Lopez Run for Hope 5K and half-marathon attracted runners willing to bear the elements for a good cause.

The yearly event, named in recognition of Westport veterinarian Robert “Doc” Lopez, raises money yearly to benefit the Cystic Fibrosis Foundation.

In the half-marathon, Jennifer Donohue of Saranac finished in front of the overall field of female runners followed closely by Cassie Sellars and Constance Hammaker of Plattsburgh.

In the men’s half-marathon field, Brian Wilson of Dannemora edged out Jan Wellford by fractions of a second for the win.

In the 5K events, Sarah Snyder of Moriah took the victory with an impressive performance in the women’s division. Behind Snyder placed Julia Cox and Myra Adams.

In the men’s field, placing first was Sam Pastore, followed by Rochester’s David O’Leary and David Smith of Lake Placid.

34th annual Doc Lopez Run for Hope

Half-Marathon Results

Female Overall: 1, Jennifer Donohue, 1:33:56. 2, Cassie Sellars, 1:35:58. 3, Constance Hammaker, 1:44:42.

Male Overall: 1, Brian Wilson, 1:23:57. 2, Jan Wellford, 1:23:59. 3, Lou Pauquette, 1:24:39.

Female Age Group (16-29): 1, Constance Hammaker, 1:44:42. 2, Athea Guilfoyle, 1:45:47. 3, Justine Nosher, 1:47:26. 4, Ashley Whitty, 1:52:25. 5, Ashley Blanchard, 2:07:46. 6, Annette Music, 2:09:43. 7, Jessica Kratzert, 2:13:25.

Male Age Group (16-29): 1, Luke Ducharme, 1:43:29.

Female Age Group (30-40): 1, Jennifer Donohue, 1:33:56. 2, Cassie Sellars, 1:35:58. 3, Heather Bala, 1:47:56. 4, Justyna Babcock, 1:58:17. 5, Jennifer Jackson, 2:03:50. 6, Jessie Morgan, 2:05:32. 7, Erin Campbell, 2:06:06. 8, Heather Barber Hugh, 2:13:24. 9, Jennifer Schworm, 2:15:23. 10, Noretta Fish, 2:19:06. 11, Heather Pauquette, 2:21:40.

Male Age Group (30-40): 1, Brian Wilson, 1:23:57. 2, Jan Wellford, 1:23:59. 3, Lou Pauquette, 1:24:39. 4, Jason Fiegl, 1:31:51. 5, Kyle Smith, 1:42:17. 6, Preston Sellars, 1:44:16. 7, Jason York, 1:45:19. 8, Nathan Hammaker, 1:46:23. 9, Scott Carter, 1:51:45. 10, Keith Lobdell, 2:27:23.

Female Age Group (41-50): 1, Amy Gould, 1:55:21. 2, Leanne Macey, 2:00:53. 3, Linda Shepard, 2:00:55. 4, Angie Dickerson, 2:01:05. 5, Rose French, 2:06:25. 6, Colleen Brown, 2:15:37. 7, Lauren Eastwood, 2:15:47. 8, Angela Davis, 2:24:36.

Male Group (41-50): 1, Jeff Rushby, 1:43:34. 2, Lance Decker, 1:46:28. 3, Gary Guilfoyle, 1:47:24. 4, John Tether, 1:54:26. 5, Ron Brenner, 2:01:43. 6, Paul LeBlanc, 2:14:47.

Female Group (51-60): 1, Mary Duprey, 1:49:50. 2, Marcy Dreimiller, 1:56:55. 3, Karen Costello, 2:08:24. 4, Kelly Day, 2:31:09.

Male Group (51-60): 1, Jon Gurney, 1:33:25. 2, Paul Stevens, 1:45:18. 3, Neil Wheelwright, 1:47:39. 4, Paul Moss, 1:48:12. 5, Gerry Florio, 1:49:09. 6, Doug Ferris, 1:50:45. 7, Tim Cavenee, 1:51:29. 8, Steven Benway, 1:53:34. 9, R. Morganson, 1:54:19. 10, Stephen Lafave, 2:19:47. 11, David Peterson, 2:30:13.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports