Press-Republican

Sports

March 7, 2014

Area Sports: March 7, 2014

Friday, March 7, 2014

Men’s basketball

NCAA Division III Tournament

At Memorial Hall

Regionals

Husson vs. Eastern Connecticut State, 5:30 p.m.

Massachusetts Institute of Technology vs. Plattsburgh State, 7:30 p.m.

Women’s basketball

NCAA Division III Tournament

At Bowdoin

Regionals

Plattsburgh State vs. Roger Williams, 5 p.m.

Castleton State vs. Bowdoin, 7 p.m.

Men’s lacrosse

Plattsburgh State at Kean University, 7:30 p.m.

Men’s, women’s indoor track & field

Plattsburgh State at ECAC Championships, Boston. Mass.

Girls’ basketball

NYSPHSAA Class A Tournament

Regional semifinal

Peru vs. Averill Park, Onondaga Community College, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 8, 2014

Men’s basketball

NCAA Division III Tournament

At Memorial Hall

Regionals

Husson/Eastern Connecticut State winner vs. MIT/Plattsburgh winner, 7 p.m.

Women’s basketball

NCAA Division III Tournament

At Bowdoin

Regionals

Plattsburgh/Roger Williams winner vs. Castleton/Bowdoin winner, 7 p.m.

Women’s hockey

ECAC West Tournament

At Stafford Ice Arena

Semifinals

Utica vs. Plattsburgh State, 3:30 p.m.

Elmira vs. Oswego, 7 p.m.

Men’s baseball

SUNYAC/Skyline Classic

Plattsburgh State at St. Joseph’s, L.I. (2), noon

Men’s, women’s track & field

Plattsburgh State at ECAC Championships, Boston, Mass.

Boys’ basketball

NYSPHSAA Class B Tournament

Regional finals

Ogdensburg Free Academy vs. Plattsburgh High, Plattsburgh State Field House, 1:45 p.m.

NYSPHSAA Class C Tournament

Regional finals

Seton Catholic vs. Hoosic Valley, Hudson Valley Community College, 4:30 p.m.

NYSPHSAA Class D Tournament

Regional finals

Moriah vs. Madrid-Waddington, SUNY Canton, 1:45 p.m.

Girls’ basketball

NYSPHSAA Class A Tournament

Regional finals

Peru/Averill Park winner vs. Jamesville-DeWitt/Franklin Academy winner, 7:15 p.m.

NYSPHSAA Class B Tournament

Tamarac vs. Saranac, Plattsburgh State Field House, noon

NYSPHSAA Class C Tournament

Regional finals

Northern Adirondack vs. Hoosic Valley, Hudson Valley Community College, noon

Boys’ hockey

NYSPHSAA Division II Tournament

Utica Memorial Auditorium

Semifinals

Auburn vs. Beekmantown, 2:30 p.m.

Queensbury vs. Webster-Schroeder, 5 p.m.

Sunday, March 9, 2014

Women’s hockey

ECAC West Tournament

At Stafford Ice Arena

Finals

Utica/Plattsburgh winner vs. Elmira/Oswego winner, 3 p.m.

Men’s baseball

SUNYAC/Skyline Classic

Plattsburgh State at Farmingdale State, L.I. (2), noon

Men’s lacrosse

Plattsburgh State at Western Connecticut State, 2 p.m.

Boys’ hockey

NYSPHSAA Division II Tournament

Utica Memorial Auditorium

Finals

Auburn/Beekmantown winner vs. Queensbury/Webster-Schroeder winner, 3:45 p.m.

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports