Press-Republican

Sports

January 5, 2014

Saranac boys, girls capture second CVAC meet

PLATTSBURGH — Both the Saranac boys’ and girls’ captured team championships in the second Champlain Valley Athletic Conference indoor track and field meet of the season at the Plattsburgh State Field House Saturday.

The Saranac boys’ outdistanced the rest of the field by a wide margin, winning easily with 214 points.

Justin Liechty, Zach Lepage, Conner Madden, Caiden Goodman, Sean Tyrell, Sobaan Ayub, Eli Fasking, Mike Bernardi, Dustin Durgan and Colby Russell each picked up victories for the Chiefs.

Ticonderoga was second with 92 points, while Plattsburgh High also reached the podium, finishing with 55 points.

Beekmantown and Seton Catholic rounded out the top five with 49 and 31 points, respectively. Westport (16), Moriah (15), AuSable Valley (14) and Peru (10) completed the top 10 running order.

The girls’ competition was much closer with Saranac getting the top spot with 125 points.

Abby Cerne, Jessica Dormann, Elysha O’Connell, Victoria Yip, Ellen Thew and Meghann Wood each claimed wins for the top point-getter.

The Chiefs were followed by Plattsburgh High with 118 points, Beekmantown (103) and Ticonderoga (53).

Seton Catholic (46), Moriah (28), Peru (27), AuSable Valley (18) and Westport (0) all earned top-10 honors.

A highlight of the day was the Beekmantown 1,600 relay team of Mikaela Frechette, Kirsten Villemaire, Courtney Wilson and Kallie Villemaire, which took first place in a new school record of 4:32.4.

The next CVAC meet will take place Jan. 18.

Champlain Valley Athletic Conference

Indoor track and field meet

Plattsburgh State Field House

Jan. 4

Boys’

Team scores

1, Saranac 214. 2, Ticonderoga, 92. 3, Plattsburgh High, 55. 4, Beekmantown, 49. 5, Seton Catholic, 31. 6, Westport, 16. 7, Moriah, 15. 8, AuSable Valley, 14. 9, Peru, 10.

Results

3,200 relay- 1, Saranac (Liechty, Lepage, Dashnaw, Madden), 9:19.7. 2, Beekmantown, 10:21.6. 3, Ticonderoga, 10:40.8.

55 hurdles- 1, Hebert (Ti), 7.3. 2, Silliman (Ti), 7.9. 3, Moser (Ti), 8.2.

55- 1, Goodman (Sar), 6.7. 2, Barriere (PHS), 6.7. 3, Nadeau (Mor), 7.0.

1,600- 1, Gadway (PHS), 4:37.5. 2, Page (SC), 4:41.9. 3, Gay (West), 4:47.3.

1,000- 1, Gay (West), 2:51.5. 2, Lepage (Sar), 3:04.1. 3, Dashnaw (Sar), 3:06.2.

640 relay- 1, Ticonderoga (Ja. Granger, Moser, C. Cranger, Hebert), 1:18.6. 2, Saranac, 1:20.0. 3, Beekmantown, 1:35.9.

600- 1, Tyrell (Sar), 1:33.7. 2, Durgan (Sar), 1:34.7. 3, Gadway (PHS), 1:35.1.

300- 1, Ayub (Sar), 39.4. 2, Hackett (Sar), 40.3. 3, Nadeau (Mor), 40.8.

3,200- 1, Page (SC), 10:34.9. 2, Gadway (PHS), 10:41.5. 3, Couture (Beek), 12:42.7.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports