Press-Republican

Sports

January 4, 2014

OFA has first-day lead at Peru Wrestling Classic

PERU — The competition is close between three teams following Friday’s first day of action in the 45th-Annual Peru Wrestling Classic.

Ogdensburg Free Academy leads the way with 69 points, while Massena and the host Indians are tied for second with 67, two points off the pace.

Canton, with 46 points, and St. Johnsbury, Vt., with 41, round out the top five teams in the standings.

Wrestlers who have advanced to the semifinal round for Peru include: Carson Dobozy (99); Brandon Goddeau (105); Colin Hogan and Quinton Jackson (113), Ethan Feazelle (126); David Stickney (132); Jay Oaks (138), Tanner Phillips (152), Jordan Bushey (160); and Dustin Neyer and Riley Sartwell (195).

AuSable Valley, which is eighth in the team standings with 29 points, has Dylan Baker (120), Joe Leclair (138) and Kenny Rivers (285) in the semifinals.

Wrestle-backs begin today at 10 a.m. and the semifinals are scheduled for noon. The title matches are slated for approximately 6 p.m.

45th-Annual Peru Wrestling Classic

Team scores

1, Ogdensburg Free Academy, 69. 2, tie, Massena, Peru, 67. 4, Canton, 46. 5, St. Johnsbury, Vt., 41. 6, Champlain Valley Union, Vt., 39. 7, Middlebury, Vt., 33. 8, AuSable Valley, 29. 9, Essex, Vt., 20. 10, tie, Franklin Academy, Canton B, 18. 12, tie, Spaulding, Vt., Peru B, 14, Massena B, 11. 15, St. Johnsbury, Vt. B, 9. 16, Ogdensburg Free Academy B, 8. 17, tie, AuSable Valley B, Franklin Academy B, 3. 19, Colchester, Vt., 2.

Semifinals

99- Carson Dobozy (Peru) vs. Christopher Cole (OFA); Brian Pourde (Mass) vs. Cordell David (OFA).

105- Ryan Brown (Can) vs. Zach Roberts (OFA); Nate Gebo (Midd) vs. Brandon Goddeau (Peru).

113- Tanner Lapiene (OFA) vs. Quinton Jackson (Peru); Colin Hogan (Peru) vs. Nathan Marshall (Mass).

120- Dylan Baker (AVC) vs. Skyler Cameron (Mass); Chaz Agen (Can) vs. Brody Sheppard (OFA).

126- Ethan Feazelle (Peru) vs. Caleb Cunningham (Can); Austin Learned (FA) vs. Michael Brown (Mass).

132- Alex Legg (CVU) vs. Jeremy Jarvis (Essex); James Degasse (SJ) vs. David Stickney (Peru).

138- Jay Oaks (Peru) vs. Joe Leclair (AVC); Johnny Perreault (SJ) vs. John Stawinski (Essex).

145- Bailey Phelps (OFA) vs. Austin Amo (Mass); Duncan Lord (Spa) vs. Jamiel Stapleton (FA).

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports