Press-Republican

Sports

January 3, 2014

Peru hosts 11 teams in annual wrestling tournament

PERU — The hosts will look to defend their title against 11 opponents this weekend in the 45th-Annual Peru Wrestling Classic.

Teams representing New York State include Peru, AuSable Valley, Franklin Academy, Massena, Canton and Ogdensburg Free Academy.

From Vermont are Colchester, Champlain Valley Union, Essex, Middlebury, Spaulding and St. Johnsbury.

A couple of downstate teams, John Jay and Dolgeville, pulled out due to the weather.

Peru has five top seeds in Carson Dobozy (99), Ethan Feazelle (126), Jay Oakes (138), Tanner Phillips (152) and Jordan Bushey (160).

AuSable Valley has one top seed in Dylan Baker (120) and a second seed in Kenny Rivers (285).

Wrestling is expected to begin today at 4 p.m. and will resume on Saturday at 10 a.m. The semifinals will take place at noon on Saturday, with wrestlebacks to follow. The championship matches are slated for 6 p.m.

45th-Annual Peru Wrestling Classic

Teams

New York- AuSable Valley, Canton, Franklin Academy, Massena, Ogdensburg Free Academy, Peru. Vermont- Colchester, Champlain Valley Union, Essex, Middlebury, Spaulding, St. Johnsbury.

Top seeds

99- 1, Carson Dobozy (Peru). 2, Cordell David (OFA). 3, Ben Post (Peru), 4, Brian Plourde (Mass).

106- 1, Ryan Brown (Can). 2, Brandon Goddeau (Peru). 3, Nate Gebo (Midd). 4, Gaige Cosme (Peru).

113- 1, Tannier Lapiene (OFA). 2, Nathan Marshall (FA). 3, Colin Hogan (Peru). 4, Sergio Mendes (Essex).

120- 1, Dylan Baker (AVC). 2, Brody Sheppard (OFA). 3, Bandon Tieso (CVU). 4, Skyler Cameron (Mass).

126- 1, Ethan Feazelle (Peru). 2, Michael Brown (Mass). 3, John Gallo (Peru). 4, Matt Turner (Essex).

132- 1, Alex Legg (CVU). 2, David Stickney (Peru). 3, Josh Wangler (OFA). 4, James Whitney (Midd).

138- 1, Jay Oakes (Peru). 2, John Stawinski (Essex). 3, Johnny Perreault (SJ). 4, Dakota Connell (FA).

145- 1, Dominic Hahr (SJ). 2, Jamiel Stapleton (FA). 3, Duncan Lord (Spa). 4, Austin Amo (Mass).

152- 1, Tanner Phillips (Peru). 2, Connor Gabielle (CVU). 3, Cody Turner (Col). 4, Daniel Elman (Mass).

160- 1, Jordan Bushey (Peru). 2, Hunter Perrine (Mass). 3, Brennon Silver (SJ). 4, Tommy Boudah (Col).

170- 1, Grant Poston (CVU). 2, Alex Cole (OFA). 3, Colin Brennan (SJ). 4, Eamonn McCabe (SJB).

182- 1, Jake Trautwein (Midd). 2, Matt Perreault (SJ). 3, Ricky Nichols (AVC). 4, Jordan McCormick (OFA).

195- 1, Jeremy Malone (Mass). 2, Kienan Kittredge (CVU). 3, Dustin Neyer (Peru). 4, Riley Sartwell (Peru).

220- 1, Chris Gobbi (Midd). 2, Thomas Lumbard (Can). 3, Xavier Giddings (SJ).

285- 1, Nolan Terrance (Mass). 2, Kenny Rivers (AVC).

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports