Press-Republican

Sports

February 4, 2014

Scholastic Standings: February 4, 2014

Scholastic standings

(Games through Feb. 2)

Boys’ basketball

Northern Basketball League

Division I


Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Plattsburgh 11 3 9 2

Northeastern Clinton 11 4 7 4

Saranac 10 5 8 3

AuSable Valley 11 4 8 3

Peru 9 6 7 4

Beekmantown 5 10 3 8

Northern Adirondack 4 10 2 9

Saranac Lake 0 14 0 11

Division II

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Moriah 14 1 11 0

Ticonderoga 12 2 9 2

Seton Catholic 12 3 8 3

Westport 9 4 7 3

Elizabethtown-Lewis 3 12 3 10

Lake Placid 3 10 2 9

Willsboro 4 7 3 7

Chazy 2 12 2 9

Division III

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Schroon Lake 11 4 10 0

Keene 9 2 8 1

Indian Lake/Long Lake 7 5 5 4

Johnsburg 3 7 3 6

Crown Point 2 10 2 9

Wells 3 6 3 5

Minerva/Newcomb 0 8 0 6

Girls’ basketball

Northern Basketball League

Division I


Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Beekmantown 14 0 10 0

AuSable Valley 12 2 10 2

Northern Adirondack 11 3 8 3

Saranac 11 3 7 3

Northeastern Clinton 8 7 6 5

Saranac Lake 4 9 1 9

Peru 3 12 1 10

Plattsburgh 1 13 1 10

Division II

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Moriah 13 0 11 0

Elizabethtown-Lewis 11 4 8 3

Seton Catholic 9 5 8 3

Westport 9 5 6 5

Ticonderoga 7 6 5 6

Lake Placid 5 10 5 6

Willsboro 2 12 1 10

Chazy 0 13 0 11

Division III

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Keene 10 3 9 0

Minerva/Newcomb 10 3 8 2

Indian Lake/Long Lake 9 3 7 3

Schroon Lake 5 6 5 5

Crown Point 4 10 4 6

Wells 0 8 0 7

Johnsburg 0 11 0 9

Boys’ hockey

Champlain Valley Athletic Conference


Overall Conf

Teams w l t w l t pts

Lake Placid 13 2 0 6 0 0 12

Beekmantown 12 3 0 5 1 0 10

N. Clinton 7 4 1 3 3 1 7

Plattsburgh High 7 8 0 3 4 0 6

Saranac Lake 5 8 1 2 4 0 4

Saranac 2 11 1 0 7 1 1

Girls’ hockey

Upstate Girls Hockey League

Overall Conf

Teams w l t w l t pts

Beekmantown 16 6 0 5 1 0 10

Lake Placid 9 9 0 4 2 0 8

Saranac Lake 2 16 0 0 6 0 0

Albany Academy — — — — — — —

Editor’s note: Coaches can contact Keith Kane at 565-4124 or sports@pressrepublican.com for discrepancies in records

Editor’s note2: Bowling and wrestling standings will run later this week.

++++++++++

Scholastic leaders

(Games through Feb. 2)

Girls’ basketball

Point leaders

Player, team GP FG FT P AVG

Ryan, Beek 14 169 36 374 26.7

Stahl, Mor 13 77 46 299 23.0

Whalen, E-L 15 104 56 285 19.0

Carder, NCCS 15 97 45 239 15.9

Wolf, CP 10 64 22 150 15.0

Whitney, Keene 13 79 15 190 14.6

Farrell, IL/LL 12 68 33 173 14.4

Napper, Sar 14 71 38 187 13.4

J. Barnes, E-L 15 80 25 200 13.3

Strong, AVC 14 64 21 178 12.7

Russell, West 14 71 33 177 12.6

Finnerty, ScL 14 69 9 176 12.6

Peduzzi, Keene 13 71 20 162 12.5

Trim, Sar 14 65 10 167 11.9

Mazzella, Peru 15 57 59 178 11.9

3-point leaders

Player, team GP No.

Strong, AVC 14 29

Finnerty, ScL 14 29

Flynn, Peru 15 27

Trim, Sar 14 27

Jesmer, LP 15 25

Whalen, E-L 15 21

L. Snow, AVC 14 18

Cross, Mor 13 18

Whitney, Keene 13 17

Scott, NAC 14 16

Boys’ basketball

Point leaders

Player, team GP FG FT P AVG

A. Jaquish, Mor 15 109 49 267 17.8

Tedford, SC 15 90 37 246 16.4

Sandiford, IL/LL 12 75 27 196 16.3

Stone, ScL 15 93 38 239 15.9

Lemza, Peru 15 77 62 231 15.4

Seaman, IL/LL 12 64 22 177 14.8

Manney, Beek 15 63 42 206 13.7

Frady, PHS 14 72 31 191 13.6

Douglas, AVC 15 74 34 204 13.6

Baugh, SC 15 73 49 198 13.2

Goodnough, AVC 15 85 23 194 12.9

DuShane, Ti 14 71 35 177 12.6

Venner, Keene 11 51 27 137 12.5

Brown, Keene 11 52 7 136 12.4

Maknani, PHS 14 66 25 171 12.2

Spring, CP 12 49 30 146 12.2

Davis, West 13 55 40 158 12.2

3-point leaders

Player, team GP No.

Manney, Beek 15 38

Graney, Ti 14 34

Pellerin, Sar 15 32

Tedford, SC 15 29

Seaman, IL/LL 12 27

Brown, Keene 11 25

Shaughnessy, ScL 15 24

Casey, Peru 15 24

Macey, CP 12 23

Douglas, AVC 15 22

Tetreault, NCCS 15 22

King, NAC 13 22

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports