Press-Republican

Sports

February 28, 2014

Area Sports: February 28, 2014

Friday, Feb. 28, 2014

Men’s basketball

SUNYAC semifinals at Brockport

(3) Geneseo vs. (2) Plattsburgh State, 6 p.m.

(4) Oswego vs. (1) Brockport, 8 p.m.

Division III, Region III tournament

Quarterfinals At SUNY Delhi

(4) Clinton Community College vs. (5) Tompkins-Cortland Community College, 3 p.m.

(7) North Country Community College vs. (2) Herkimer Community College, 8 p.m.

Women’s basketball

SUNYAC semifinals At Plattsburgh State

(3) Geneseo vs. (2) Buffalo State, 6 p.m.

(5) Cortland vs. (1) Plattsburgh State, 8 p.m.

Division III, Region III tournament

Quarterfinals

At Onondaga

(8) North Country Community College vs. (1) Onondaga Community College, 5 p.m.

College track and field

SUNYAC championships

Plattsburgh State competing at Brockport, 9 a.m.

Girl’s basketball

Section VII championships

At Plattsburgh State Field House

Class B

(2) Saranac vs. (1) Beekmantown, 7:30 p.m.

Class C

(2) Seton Catholic vs. (1) Northern Adirondack, 5:45 p.m.

Class D

(2) Elizabethtown-Lewis vs. (1) Moriah, 4 p.m.

High school wrestling

State meet

Section VII competing at Albany

Boys’ swimming

State meet

Section VII/X competing at Webster Schroeder High School

Saturday, March 1, 2014

Men’s basketball

SUNYAC championship At Brockport

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Division III, Region III tournament

Semifinals at SUNY Delhi

Quarterfinal winners, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinal winners, 3 p.m.

Women’s basketball

SUNYAC championship at Plattsburgh State

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Men’s hockey

SUNYAC semifinals

Buffalo State at Geneseo, 7 p.m.

Oswego at Plattsburgh State, 7 p.m.

Boys’ basketball

Section VII championships at Plattsburgh State Field House

Class B

(2) AuSable Valley vs. (1) Plattsburgh High, 3:30 p.m.

Class C

(2) Ticonderoga vs. (1) Seton Catholic, 1:45 p.m.

Class D

(2) Westport vs. (1) Moriah, noon.

Boys’ hockey

NYSPHSAA Div. II quarterfinal

Beekmantown vs. Pelham (Section I), at Brewster Ice Arena, 3:15 p.m.

College track and field

SUNYAC championships

Plattsburgh State competing at Brockport, 9 a.m.

High school wrestling

State meet

Section VII competing at Albany

High school track and field

NYSPHSAA state meet

Section VII competing at Cornell University

Boys’ swimming

State meet

Section VII/X competing at Webster Schroeder High School

Sunday, March 2, 2014

Men’s basketball

Division III, Region III tournament

Championship at SUNY Delhi

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports