Press-Republican

Sports

February 25, 2014

Sports Shorts: February 25, 2014

Winter Adventure results

PLATTSBURGH — Forty-six kids made their way to the final Winter Adventure race Feb. 22.

Children participated in an obstacle-course race made up of log piles, tunnels, tires, scooters and more. The races were hosted by the Town of Plattsburgh Recreation Department and Clinton County Youth Bureau.

Results

Under 5 — One Lap: 1, Evan Imhoff, 2, Jameson Kain, 3, Matthew Gittens, 4, Colby Chase, 5, Evie Ford, 6, Adelaide Burnham, 7, Abigail Carter, 8, Aliyah Daniels, 9, River Velez, 10, Odin Atwood.

Boys 5, 6 and 7 — Two Laps: 1, Max Young, 2, Rigel Velez, 3, Preston Daniels, 4, Adam Burnham, 5, Max Dufault, 6, Michael Mannix, 7, Dillen Walters, 8, Manny Rella.

Girls 5, 6 and 7 — Two Laps: 1, Madeline Perry, 2, Violette Furman, 3, Kiersten Warren, 4, Gracen Pandolph, 5, Lydia Montroy, 6, Ayla Blaise, 7, Lily Siskavich.

Overall 8, 9, 10 and 11 — Three Laps: 1, Jacob Camp, 2, Jillian Kain, 3, Landon Pandolph, 4, Matthew Faville, 5, Eamon Graves, 6, Brady Mannix, 7, Chandler Perry, 8, Cynthia Furman, 9, Jansen Warren, 10, Thomas Maliniak.

Lake Champlain swim team results

SARATOGA — The Lake Champlain Waves swim team sent 41 swimmers to the annual Thoroughbred Splash Swim Meet held on the campus of Skidmore College Jan. 26.

The Waves were represented by Andie Abdallah, Olivia Barnett, Sydney Barnett, Mia Biondolillo, Cydney Bond, Stella Boolukos-Brinker, Isabella Brown, Lucianna Brown, Lydia Brown, Wyatt Brown, Katherine Carron, Emily Conners, Madeline Dame, Kelly Davey, Meghan Davey, Mikayla Fountain, Alison Golden, Sydney Hampston, Alexis Kelley, Brooke Kelley, Caroline Kirkey, Alexandrea LaValley, Emelia Lemza, Garret Lemza, Madeline Lemza, Cameron Matthews, Brady McCarty, Emily McLane, Luke Moore, Julia Mulligan, Nicholas Nowosielski, Quincy Parkinson, Marikate Parmeter, Mikaela Raymond, Zackary Raymond, Killyan Ruff, Alison Silver, Meghan Sorrell, Kennedy Spriggs, Kent Vaccaro and Bailey VanArman.

Madeline Lemza placed first overall in the 50 breaststroke for the 9-10 age group and VanArman placed first overall in the 25 freestyle and 25 breaststroke for the 8 and under age group.

Many other Waves swimmers placed in the top 10 overall, including Garrett Lemza, Matthews, Moore and Nowosielski for the boys and Boolukos-Brinker, Isabella Brown, Lucianna Brown, Davey and Kelley for the girls.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports