Press-Republican

Sports

February 18, 2014

Scholastic Standings: February 18, 2014

(Games through regular season)

Boys’ basketball

Northern Basketball League

Division I

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

AuSable Valley 14 4 11 3

Plattsburgh 13 4 11 3

Peru 12 6 10 4

Northeastern Clinton 13 5 9 5

Saranac 11 7 9 5

Beekmantown 6 12 4 10

Northern Adirondack 4 13 2 12

Saranac Lake 0 17 0 14

Division II

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Moriah 16 2 13 1

Seton Catholic 15 3 11 3

Ticonderoga 13 4 10 4

Westport 12 5 10 4

Willsboro 5 10 4 10

Elizabethtown-Lewis 4 14 4 12

Chazy 3 14 3 11

Lake Placid 13 12 2 12

Division III

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Schroon Lake 13 4 12 0

Keene 10 3 9 2

Indian Lake/Long Lake 8 6 5 5

Johnsburg 5 7 5 6

Wells 4 7 4 6

Crown Point 2 11 2 10

Minerva/Newcomb 0 10 0 8

Girls’ basketball

Northern Basketball League

Division I

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Beekmantown 17 1 13 1

Saranac 15 3 11 3

AuSable Valley 13 4 10 4

Northern Adirondack 12 6 8 6

Northeastern Clinton 10 8 8 6

Plattsburgh 3 14 3 11

Peru 4 14 2 12

Saranac Lake 4 12 1 12

Division II

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Moriah 16 0 14 0

Seton Catholic 12 5 11 3

Elizabethtown-Lewis 13 5 10 4

Westport 11 7 7 7

Ticonderoga 9 9 6 8

Lake Placid 6 12 6 8

Willsboro 4 14 2 12

Chazy 0 18 0 14

Division III

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Keene 13 3 12 0

Minerva/Newcomb 13 3 10 2

Indian Lake/Long Lake 11 5 7 5

Crown Point 6 7 6 5

Schroon Lake 5 12 4 8

Wells 1 10 1 8

Johnsburg 0 14 0 11

Boys’ hockey

Champlain Valley Athletic Conference

Overall Conf

Teams w l t w l t pts

Lake Placid 17 3 0 9 1 0 18

Beekmantown 15 4 1 8 2 0 16

Plattsburgh High 10 10 0 5 5 0 10

NE Clinton 8 7 1 4 5 1 9

Saranac Lake 6 11 1 3 7 0 6

Saranac 3 13 1 0 9 1 1

Girls’ hockey

Upstate Girls Hockey League

Overall Conf

Teams w l t w l t pts

Beekmantown 16 7 0 5 1 0 10

Lake Placid 9 9 0 4 2 0 8

Saranac Lake 2 16 0 0 6 0 0

Albany Academy - - - - - -

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Wrestling

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Saranac* 12 4 6 1

Peru 10 9 5 2

Beekmantown 14 10 4 3

Northern Adirondack 10 8 3 5

AuSable Valley 4 21 0 7

*- clinched CVAC title.

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Boys’ bowling

Teams w l

Beekmantown* 152 8

AuSable Valley 132 28

Peru 109 51

Saranac 85 67

Ticonderoga 73 87

Northeastern Clinton 66 84

Moriah 53 107

Plattsburgh 32 128

Willsboro 0 144

Girls’ bowling

Teams w l

Beekmantown* 63 1

Peru 53 11

Ticonderoga 50 14

Northeastern Clinton 36 28

Willsboro 35 29

Plattsburgh 25 39

Saranac 16 48

Moriah 8 56

AuSable Valley 2 62

*- clinched CVAC title.

Editor’s note: Coaches can contact Keith Kane at 565-4124 or sports@pressrepublican.com for discrepancies in records

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports