Press-Republican

Sports

February 11, 2014

Fall John J. Herbert All-Academic team

The Champlain Valley Athletic Conference has announced its John J. Herbert All-Academic Team for the fall 2013 sports season. Information and photos were provided by the students’ schools.

AUSABLE VALLEY

Rachel Knapp (soccer)- Key Club officer, National Honor Society, Student Council, Plattsburgh Football Club, basketball, track.

Dillon Savage (football)- Class President, National Honor Society President, S.A.D.D. Treasurer, High Honor roll, selected and attends New Visions Medical Program, baseball, hockey.

BEEKMANTOWN

Emily Anderson (volleyball)- National Honor Society, Varsity Club, Peer Connector Mentoring Program, NYSSMA Vocal Solo Outstanding Medal Achievement, Accidentals (female a capella group), Model UN with honors, Senior Class Vice President, basketball, track and field.

Ian Pummell (soccer)- Harvard Model United Nations, National Honor Society, Student Council, Debate Club, track and field.

LAKE PLACID

Alexis Megliore (volleyball)- National Honor Society, Key Club, Student Council secretary and treasurer, Chorus, basketball, softball.

Casey DiNicola (soccer)- Rotary Youth Leadership Awards, National Honor Society, Tri-Lakes Youth Lacrosse, Whiteface Club Golf Pro Assistant, basketball, lacrosse.

MORIAH

Lauren Brace (soccer)- National Honor Society, Yearbook Committee, Student Council, softball, basketball.

Cole Gaddor (football)- National Honor Society, Yorkers History Club, Greek Club, Drama Club, Engineering Club, participated in national History Day, volunteered for Charity Wrestling Shows, basketball.

NORTHERN ADIRONDACK

Elle Warick (soccer)- Math Honor Society, National Honor Society, Student Council, class officer, basketball, softball, track and field.

Dylan Labarge (soccer)- Math Honor Society, Student Council, class officer, baseball, basketball.

NORTHEASTERN CLINTON

Paige Dominic (soccer)- National Honor Society, Key Club, softball.

Calan Deuso (soccer)- Key Club, basketball.

PERU

Ellen Silverman (swimming)- National Honor Society, Global Affairs Club, Yearbook Club, Math League, Girl Scouts, Sunday School Teacher, High Honor Roll, So Others Might Eat volunteer, Capital Area Food Bank volunteer, St. Augustine’s Soup Kitchen volunteer.

Andrew Caswell (cross-country)- National Honor Society, Harvard Model United Nations, Math League, PEAK volunteer assistant, Chazy Youth Hockey volunteer, hockey.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports