Press-Republican

Sports

February 11, 2014

Scholastic Standings: February 11, 2014

Boys’ basketball

Northern Basketball League

Division I

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Plattsburgh 12 3 10 2

Northeastern Clinton 13 4 9 4

Saranac 10 6 8 4

AuSable Valley 12 4 9 3

Peru 10 6 8 4

Beekmantown 5 11 3 9

Northern Adirondack 4 12 2 11

Saranac Lake 0 15 0 12

Division II

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Moriah 15 2 12 1

Ticonderoga 14 2 11 2

Seton Catholic 13 4 9 4

Westport 11 4 9 3

Elizabethtown-Lewis 4 13 4 11

Lake Placid 3 12 2 11

Willsboro 5 8 4 8

Chazy 2 14 2 11

Division III

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Schroon Lake 12 4 11 0

Keene 10 3 9 2

Indian Lake/Long Lake 7 6 5 5

Johnsburg 4 7 4 6

Crown Point 2 11 2 10

Wells 4 6 4 5

Minerva/Newcomb 0 9 0 7

Girls’ basketball

Northern Basketball League

Division I

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Beekmantown 16 0 12 0

AuSable Valley 13 3 11 3

Saranac 13 3 9 3

Northern Adirondack 11 5 8 5

Northeastern Clinton 9 8 7 6

Plattsburgh 3 13 3 10

Saranac Lake 4 11 1 11

Peru 3 14 1 12

Division II

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Moriah 15 0 13 0

Elizabethtown-Lewis 12 4 9 3

Seton Catholic 10 5 9 3

Westport 10 6 6 6

Ticonderoga 8 8 5 7

Lake Placid 5 12 5 8

Willsboro 3 12 2 10

Chazy 0 15 0 12

Division III

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Keene 12 3 11 0

Minerva/Newcomb 13 3 10 2

Indian Lake/Long Lake 9 4 7 4

Crown Point 6 7 6 5

Schroon Lake 5 12 4 8

Wells 1 10 1 8

Johnsburg 0 13 0 11

Boys’ hockey

Champlain Valley Athletic Conference

Overall Conf

Teams w l t w l t pts

Lake Placid 14 2 0 7 0 0 14

Beekmantown 13 3 1 6 1 0 12

Northeast. Clinton 7 6 1 3 4 1 7

Plattsburgh High 8 9 0 3 4 0 6

Saranac Lake 5 9 1 2 5 0 4

Saranac 2 11 1 0 7 1 1

Girls’ hockey

Upstate Girls Hockey League

Overall Conf

Teams w l t w l t pts

Beekmantown 16 7 0 5 1 0 10

Lake Placid 9 9 0 4 2 0 8

Saranac Lake 2 16 0 0 6 0 0

Albany Academy — — — — — — —

CVAC Wrestling

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Saranac* 12 4 6 1

Peru 10 9 5 2

Beekmantown 14 10 4 3

Northern Adirondack 10 8 3 5

AuSable Valley 4 21 0 7

*- clinched CVAC title.

Boys’ bowling

Teams w l

Beekmantown* 152 8

AuSable Valley 132 28

Peru 109 51

Saranac 85 67

Ticonderoga 73 87

Northeastern Clinton 66 84

Moriah 53 107

Plattsburgh 32 128

Willsboro 0 144

*- clinched CVAC title.

Girls’ bowling

Teams w l

Beekmantown* 63 1

Peru 53 11

Ticonderoga 50 14

Northeastern Clinton 36 28

Willsboro 35 29

Plattsburgh 25 39

Saranac 16 48

Moriah 8 56

AuSable Valley 2 62

*- clinched CVAC title.

Editor’s note: Coaches can contact Keith Kane at 565-4124 or sports@pressrepublican.com for discrepancies in records

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports