Press-Republican

May 13, 2013

Deshaies, Gadway set school records at Queensbury Invitational


Press-Republican

QUEENSBURY — A pair of Plattsburgh High School outdoor track and field records fell Saturday at the Queensbury Invitational.

Claire Deshaies won the 400-meter dash and set a school record in the process, covering the course in 60.53 seconds.



For all the high school sports news...

High School Sports Magazine


 

Meanwhile, Jericho Gadway broke the 22-year-old 3200-meter run record with a 9 minutes, 42.60 seconds, good enough for first place.

Kyle Watson set the previous record of 9:45 in 1991.

Skylar Barriere and Jonas Miller also stood out for the Hornets. Barrier took fifth in the 100-meter dash (12.09), and Miller medaled in the long jump (19 feet, 3.75 inches), took fourth in the discuss (124-02) and sixth in the triple jump (36-10.75)

Back on the girls’ side, Deshaies took fourth in the 200-meter dash (26.64) and third in the 4x400-meter relay (4:24.6) along with Adrienne Nye, Anna Hewitt and Rayanne Canet.

Canet also took home a third-place finish in the 4x800-meter relay (11:25.09) along with Taylor Canet, Cynthia Garcia and Brooke Kelley.

Nye also took fifth in the 100-meter dash.

The Hornets took ninth in the boys’ team competition and 11th in the girls’ team competition. The boys’ team was the top team from Section VII.

AuSable Valley, Beekmantown, Seton Catholic, Saranac Lake and Ticondergoa also all took part in the meet.

Beekmantown was the top girls’ team from Section VII (fifth), anchored by Kallie Villemarie (second in the 200-meter dash, 25.88 seconds), Kristen Villemarie (fifth in the 800-meter run, 2:36.93), Mikaela Frecette (fifth in the 400-meter hurdles, 1:12.77), Courtney Wilson (second in the long jump, 15-09; eighth in the triple jump, 31-01.5), Emily Anderson (second in the discuss throw, 108-8; fourth in the shot put, 30-08.5) and the 4x100-meter relay team of Kallie Villemarie, Frecette, Wilson and Carlee Casey.

On the boys’ side, Everett Sapp took seventh in the 800-meter run (2:14.19).

For Seton Catholic, the boys’ and girls’ distance crews had a strong day with four total top 3 finishes.

For the girls, Margaret Champagne took second in the 1500-meter run (4:55.29), and Melissa Whyman won the 3000-meter run (10:52.05). The girls finished 13th in the team competition.

Mitchell Ryan (second in the 3200-meter, 9:49.37) and Evan Page (third in the 3200-meter run, 10:01.49) were the top finishers for the boys. The boys finished 12th in the team competition.

Standouts for AuSable Valley were Garth Benway (third in the shot put, 47-02.5) and Ashlee Estes (sixth in the pentathlon, 1712 points).

For the Ticonderoga boys, standouts included: Marcus Moser (seventh in the 200-meter dash, 24.97; seventh in the 110-meter hurdles, 17.96), Skylar Gilbert (sixth in the 400-meter hurdles, 1:03.88).

For the girls, Ida Lillith was the highest finishing runner (11th in the 100-meter hurdles preliminaries, 18.75), and Bailey Constance was the highest finishing field participant (T-11th in the high jump, 4-00).

For Saranac Lake, both Elysha O’Connell (sixth in the 3000-meter, 11:40.08) and Zach LePage (fifth in the 3200-meter, 10:22.12) represented the Red Storm in the top 10 of their respective events.