Press-Republican

Sports

May 8, 2013

Beekmantown sweeps NCCS in track

CHAMPLAIN — The Beekmantown boys won 15-of-16 events on their way to a 105-25 victory over Northeastern Clinton in Champlain Valley Athletic Conference track and field Tuesday.

Nathan Foster earned three first-place finishes to power the Eagles. He won the 100-meter dash in 11.7 seconds and the long jump with a leap of 17 feet, 10 inches and also helped claim the 400 relay.



For all the high school sports news...

High School Sports Magazine


 

Colin Quackenbush, Matthew LaClair, Domenic Trombley, Cameron Garceau and Dan Villa all recorded two wins.

Kallie Villemaire had four victories to lead the Beekmantown girls past the Cougars 79-52. Villemaire won the 200 in 26.3 and the high jump with a 4-8, and she helped claim the 1,600 and 400 relays.

Emily Anderson took first for the Eagles in the shot put (29-8) and discus (106-8). Kirsten Villemaire was on the 1,600 relay squad and added a win in the 800 in 2:46.1.

Mallory Honan paced Northeastern Clinton with first-place showings in the 100 (13.1), the triple jump (34-2) and the long jump (16-8).

Boys

Beekmantown 105, Northeastern Clinton 25

3,200 relay- 1, Beekmantown (LaClair, Quakenbush, Couture, Sapp), 9:29.3. 110 hurdles- 1, Dupigney (Beek), 18.2. 100- 1, Foster (Beek), 11.7. 1,600- 1, Quakenbush (Beek), 4:59.5. 400 relay- 1, Beekmantown (Foster, Trombley, Garceau, Singh), 4:59.5. 400- 1, Rock (Beek), 4:59.5.

400 hurdles- 1, Villa (Beek), 1:13.4. 800- 1, Bedard (NCCS), 2:12.9. 200- 1, Trombley (Beek), 24.6. 3,200- 1, Quackenbush (Beek), 11:43.9. 1,600 relay- 1, Beekmantown (Villa, Garceau, LaClair, Rock), 3:54.9.

Long jump- 1, Foster (Beek), 17-10. Triple jump- 1, Arthur (Beek), 35-4½. High jump- 1, Singh, Trombley, Foster (Beek), 5-0. Shot put- 1, Watts (Beek), 43-7. Discus- 1, Watts (Beek), 121-4.

Girls

Beekmantown 79, Northeastern Clinton 52

3,200 relay- 1, Northeastern Clinton (S. Smith, Gallucci, Kellison, Cartier), 11:40.6. 100 hurdles- 1, Bouvier (NCCS), 17.6. 100- 1, Honan (NCCS), 13.1. 1,500- 1, S. Smith (NCCS), 5:26.7. 400 relay- 1, Beekmantown (Frechette, Casey, Wilson, Ka. Villemaire), 52.3. 400- 1, Cartier (NCCS), 1:05.1.

400 hurdles- 1, Leonard (Beek), 1:20. 800- 1, Ki. Villemaire (Beek), 2:46.1. 200- 1, Ka. Villemaire (Beek), 26.3. 3,000- 1, S. Smith (NCCS), 12:10. 1,600 relay- 1, Beekmantown (Petterson, Villemaire, Villemaire, Gonyea), 4:58.5.

Long jump- 1, Honan (NCCS), 16-8. Triple jump- 1, Honan (NCCS), 34-2. High jump- 1, Ka. Villemaire (Beek), 4-8. Shot put- 1, Anderson (Beek), 29-8. Discus- 1, Anderson (Beek), 106-8.

+++++

Seton Catholic 69, Ticonderoga 57

Ticonderoga 70, Seton Catholic 51

PLATTSBURGH — Paige Spittler took first place in four events as the Seton Catholic girls picked up their first win of the season.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports