Press-Republican

May 3, 2013

Area Sports: May 3, 2013


Press-Republican

---- — Friday, May 3, 2013

College softball

SUNYAC Tournament

Plattsburgh State vs. Cortland at Brockport, 11 a.m.

College track & field

Plattsburgh State at SUNYAC Championships, Cortland

High school baseball

Chazy at Wells, 4:30 p.m.

Elizabethtown-Lewis at Indian Lake/Long Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Westport at Minerva/Newcomb, 4:30 p.m.

St. Lawrence Central at Tupper Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Norwood-Norfolk at Chateaugay, 4:30 p.m.

Saranac at Moriah, 4:30 p.m.

High school softball

Moriah at Saranac, 4:30 p.m.

AuSable Valley at Beekmantown, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Placid at Northeastern Clinton, 4:30 p.m.

Ticonderoga at Peru, 4:30 p.m.

Chazy at Wells, 4:30 p.m.

Elizabethtown-Lewis at Indian Lake/Long Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Westport at Minerva/Newcomb, 4:30 p.m.

Schroon Lake at Johnsburg, 4:30 p.m.

Willsboro at Keene, 4:30 p.m.

St. Lawrence Central at Tupper Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Norwood-Norfolk at Chateaugay, 4:30 p.m.

Brushton-Moira at Colton-Pierrepont, 4:30 p.m.

High school golf

Lake Placid at Ticonderoga, 3:30 p.m.

Peru at AuSable Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Saranac Lake at Plattsburgh High, 3:30 p.m.

Beekmantown at Northeastern Clinton, 4 p.m.

Moriah at Seton Catholic, 3:30 p.m.

Elizabethtown-Lewis at Schroon Lake, 3:30 p.m.

Willsboro at Crown Point, 3:30 p.m.

Recreational softball

Adirondack Slo-Pitch League

(West Plattsburgh Legion)

Field 1

Big Boys/Plattsburgh Wholesale Homes vs. Kneucraft/Recore Enterprises/Buck’s, 6:30 p.m.

Wendell’s/Adirondack Archery/The Carpetman vs. Ganienkeh Gunners, 7:45 p.m.

G & G Tire vs. Latinville’s, 9 p.m.

Field 2

Girard’s Electrical Shockers vs. Knights of Columbus 7273/EBNY, 6:30 p.m.

Dragoon’s Farm Equipment vs. Labatt Blue, 7:45 p.m.

Loreman’s/Cadyville Auto vs. T. Maliniak Masonry/Castine Properties, 9 p.m.

Saturday, May 4, 2013

Special Events

Race for Stace, U.S. Oval, 8:30 a.m.

College lacrosse

SUNYAC Championship

Plattsburgh State at Cortland State, noon

College baseball

Clinton Community College at Herkimer Community College (2), 1 p.m.

College track & field

Plattsburgh State at SUNYAC Championships, Cortland

High school baseball

Beekmantown at AuSable Valley, 11 a.m.

Saranac Lake at Northern Adirondack, 11 a.m.

Northeastern Clinton at Lake Placid, 11 a.m.

Peru at Ticonderoga, 11 a.m.

Elizabethtown-Lewis vs. Chazy, Lefty Wilson Field, 7 p.m.

High school softball

Northern Adirondack at Saranac Lake, 1 p.m.

Plattsburgh Little League

Major League

(at South Acres Field)

City Police vs. VFW, 9:30 a.m.

NuWay Car Wash vs. McSweeney’s, 11:30 a.m.

Michigan’s Plus vs. Pepsi, 1:30 p.m.

Hannaford vs. Ground Round, 3:30 p.m.

Minor League

(at South Acres Barn Field)


Westelcom vs. Villari’s, 9:15 a.m.

CSEA #884 vs. McBride Chevrolet, 11:15 a.m.

Washland vs. Condo’s Pharmacy, 1:15 p.m.

Aubuchon Hardware vs. Perkins Restaurant, 3:15 p.m.

Sunday, May5, 2013

College baseball

Herkimer Community College at Clinton Community College (2), noon

Champlain Valley Baseball League

Fourth Ward Cardinals at Fourth Ward A’s (2), noon

Fourth Ward Timberjaxx at Meron’s Expos (2), noon

Lyon Mountain Miners at Peabody’s Padres (2), noon