Press-Republican

Sports

October 30, 2012

Scholastic Standings: October 30, 2012

(Continued)

Willsboro (2-12-2) 0 12 2 5 51

Div. III

Teams w l t gf ga

Indian Lake/Long Lake (10-1) 10 0 0 43 3

Minerva-Newcomb (6-3) 6 2 0 34 8

Keene (6-7) 6 4 0 20 10

Crown Point (4-6) 4 6 0 15 26

Westport (2-9) 2 9 0 14 34

Schroon Lake (1-9) 1 9 0 6 58

Johnsburg (0-1) 0 1 0 0 1

Class B

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, October 23

Saranac 3, Peru 2

Plattsburgh High 4, Saranac Lake 1

Semifinals

Friday, October 26

At Chazy

Plattsburgh High 3, Beekmantown 2

Saranac 1, Northeastern Clinton 0

Finals

Friday, November 2

At Chazy

(4) Plattsburgh High vs. (3) Saranac, 5 p.m.

Class C

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, October 24

Northern Adirondack defeats Seton Catholic by forfeit

Semifinals

Friday, October 26

At Plattsburgh High

Northern Adirondack 1, Lake Placid 0

Saturday, October 27

AuSable Valley 6, Ticonderoga 0

Finals

Thursday, November 1

At Plattsburgh High

(4) Northern Adirondack vs. (3) AuSable Valley, 5 p.m.

Class D

Quarterfinals

Thursday, October 25

Willsboro 1, Indian Lake/Long Lake 0

Elizabethtown-Lewis 5, Keene 1

Moriah 4, Minerva/Newcomb 1

(1) Chazy-bye.

Semifinals

Thursday, November 1

(4) Moriah at (1) Chazy, 6 p.m.

(7) Willsboro vs. Keene at (3) Elizabethtown-Lewis winner, 3 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, November 3

At Plattsburgh High

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

+++++

Boys’ cross country

Teams w l

Ticonderoga 17 1

Saranac 16 2

Beekmantown 15 3

Peru 11 7

Plattsburgh 10 8

Seton Catholic 9 9

Lake Placid 6 12

AuSable Valley 3 15

Saranac Lake 3 15

Northeastern Clinton 0 18

Girls’ cross country

Teams w l

Peru 18 0

Saranac 15 3

Seton Catholic 15 3

Saranac Lake 11 7

Plattsburgh 10 8

Beekmantown 8 10

Ticonderoga 5 12

AuSable Valley 2 14

Northeastern Clinton 2 14

Lake Placid 0 17

+++++

Girls’ volleyball

Teams w l gw gl

Beekmantown 16 0 48 0

AuSable Valley 14 2 42 13

Plattsburgh 12 4 39 16

Northern Adirondack 9 7 26 31

Peru 6 10 24 36

Saranac 5 11 20 37

Saranac Lake 5 12 23 41

Northeastern Clinton 4 11 20 36

Lake Placid 1 14 9 44

+++++

Gymnastics

Teams w l t

Peru 5 1 0

Beekmantown 4 2 0

Plattsburgh 0 6 0

Section VII playoffs

Gymnastics

Beekmantown 154.25, Peru 148.025, Plattsburgh 136.45

+++++

Girls’ swimming

Teams w l

Plattsburgh 6 0

AuSable Valley 4 2

Peru 2 4

Moriah 0 6

Editor’s note: Coaches can contact Keith Kane at 565-4124 or sports@pressrepublican.com for discrepancies in records

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports