Press-Republican

Sports

October 28, 2012

Section VII Soccer Playoff Schedule

Section VII Soccer Championships

Boys

Class B

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, October 24

Beekmantown 5, Saranac Lake 1

Plattsburgh High 1, Saranac 0

Semifinals

Saturday, October 27

At Chazy

Northeastern Clinton 3, Plattsburgh High 0

Peru 4, Beekmantown 3

Finals

Friday, November 2

At Chazy

(2) Peru vs. (1) Northeastern Clinton, 7 p.m.

Class C

Semifinals

Friday, October 26

At Plattsburgh High

Lake Placid 1, AuSable Valley 0

Seton Catholic 3, Northern Adirondack 0

Finals

Thursday, November 1

At Plattsburgh High

(3) Seton Catholic vs. (1) Lake Placid, 7 p.m.

Class D

Preliminaries

Wednesday, October 24

Westport 2, Wells 1

Keene 4, Johnsburg 1

Quarterfinals

Friday, October 26

Chazy 5, Keene 0

Schroon Lake 4, Crown Point 2

Minerva/Newcomb 6, Westport 0

Elizabethtown-Lewis 1, Willsboro 0, OT

Semifinals

Tuesday, October 30

(4) Schroon Lake at (1) Chazy, 6 p.m.

(3) Elizabethtown-Lewis at (2) Minerva/Newcomb, 3 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, November 3

Semifinal winners, at Plattsburgh High, 7 p.m.

Girls

Class B

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, October 23

Saranac 3, Peru 2

Plattsburgh High 4, Saranac Lake 1

Semifinals

Friday, October 26

At Chazy

Plattsburgh High 3, Beekmantown 2

Saranac 1, Northeastern Clinton 0

Finals

Friday, November 2

At Chazy

(4) Plattsburgh High vs. (3) Saranac, 5 p.m.

Class C

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, October 24

Northern Adirondack defeats Seton Catholic by forfeit

Semifinals

Friday, October 26

At Plattsburgh High

Northern Adirondack 1, Lake Placid 0

Saturday, October 27

AuSable Valley 6, Ticonderoga 0

Finals

Thursday, November 1

At Plattsburgh High

(4) Northern Adirondack vs. (3) AuSable Valley, 5 p.m.

Class D

Quarterfinals

Thursday, October 25

Willsboro 1, Indian Lake/Long Lake 0

Elizabethtown-Lewis 5, Keene 1

Moriah 4, Minerva/Newcomb 1

(1) Chazy-bye.

Semifinals

Monday, October 29

(4) Moriah at (1) Chazy, 6 p.m.

(7) Willsboro vs. Keene at (3) Elizabethtown-Lewis winner, 3 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, November 3

At Plattsburgh High

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports