Press-Republican

July 11, 2009

Mayor's Cup Regatta


32ND MAYOR'S CUP REGATTA

AWARDS: NAKED TURTLE, 6 P.M.

RACING DIVISION

RACING A

Boat name Class Sail Helm Homeport PHRF

Galilee Beneteau 99 Jean Pierre Turgeon Montreal, Qb. 33

K2 J-120 120 Luis Gonzalez Grand Isle, Vt. 51

Endo Beneteau 142 Miro Balcar Montreal, Qb. 69

Avena J-109 288 Walt Marti South Burlington, Vt. 69

Souvenier C&C 115 52671 Craig Meyerson Albany 72

Stolat Beneteau 36.7 51791 Tony Lamb Burlington, Vt. 75

Freya J-105 619 Ed Trombley Plattsburgh 81

Real Escape J-100 108 Donald Duley Plattsburgh 81

Sound Wave J 33 49 David Bashaw Port Kent 84

Dalliance C&C 110 51926 Christopher Morris South Burlington 93

Kuja J-92 S 60 Lawrence Robinson Slingerlands 96

RACING B

Boat name Class Sail Helm Homeport PHRF

Viper 640 Viper 640 77 Brad Dumas Plattsburgh 102

Sundance Pearson 37 31239 Tom Glynn Jevversonville, Vt. 105

Magic Pearson 32237 Michael Kerbaugh Williston 105

Witchcraft J-29 103 Michael Parsons Plattsburgh 108

Tumbleweed C&C 99 68 Dale Hyerstay Charlotte, Vt. 108

Talisman Peterson 34 15337 Leslie Velte Burlington, Vt. 120

Morning Star III Beneteau 35 S 5 25263 Stephen Unsworth Shelburne, Vt. 120

Etchell Etchell 22 11111 Keith Deluke Albany 126

Lift Ticket J-27 33911 Daniel Pratt Essex Jct., Vt. 126

RACING C

Boat name Class Sail Helm Homeport PHRF

Thunder Duck Metalmast30 21575 Robin Elzabeth Doyle Milton, Vt 144

SOLING

Boat name Class Sail Helm Homeport PHRF

Soling Soling 835 Mark Stata Plattsburgh 150

Obelix Soling 225 Michael Parsons/Peter Hall Plattsburgh 150

Ragtime S2 7.9 79 John O'Rourke Burlington, Vt. 168

RACING J-24

Boat name Class Sail Helm Homeport PHRF

Ice Cube J-24 49 Michael Quaid Williston, Vt. 171

Last Kid Picked J-24 3300 Alan Ouellette Stowe, Vt. 171

Air Guitar J-24 3878 Ron Laberge Menands 171

RACING D

Boat name Class Sail Helm Homeport PHRF

Ginny Marie II Sabre 28 4 Gerry Couture Burlington, Vt. 216

CRUISING DIVISION

CRUISING A

Boat name Class Sail Helm Homeport PHRF

Northern Lights Aerodyne 38 3818 Richard Lednicky Shelburne, Vt. 54

Sensation Wauquiez S 40 1111 Luc Tardif Laval, Que. 90

Peregrine Sabre 426 36 George Chandler Fair Haven, Vt. 99

Magic Plus Jeanneau 44 0 Lino Di Lullo Montreal 108

Golf Free C&C 37 120 Richard Hegney Dormansville, NY 114

The First Beneteau 38 38160 Marc Deslauriers Verdun, Que. 120

Rita Louise S2 10.3 10.3 James Morris Argyle, NY 123

CRUISING B

Boat name Class Sail Helm Homeport PHRF

O'de Vent Bnteau First 345 40087 Daniel Hancock St. Jean, Que. 126

Reverie Tartan 3500 35 David Sable Plattsburgh 132

Cassiopee CS-36 CS-36 Rolland Baribeau Weston, Conn. 135

Golden Girl II Pearson 36 1016 George Dohn Park Ridge, NJ 138

CRUISING C

Boat name Class Sail Helm Homeport PHRF

Polaris Tartan 27 41568 Michael Hagadorn Port Kent 141

Windquest Hunter 34 253 Arthur de Moree Schenectady 147

Tromso Sweden C 40990 Chris Hathaway Shelburne, Vt. 150

Victory C&C 34 23873 Richard Villamil Essex Jct., Vt. 153

Mistress Hunter 35.5 027 Wayne Maybury St. Hubert, Que. 153

Kaizen Ericson 34T 121 Jeff Tobrocke Hinesburg, Vt. 156

Chaousarou Metalmast 30 30006 Zoe Sajor Plattsburgh 156

Albreen Catalina 34 331 Paul Leible Richmond, Vt. 159

BlueMoon Rhodes 41 1586 Richard Fountain Plattsburgh 162

Gustave Tartan 34 408 Jose Girardin Montreal 174

Wingdam Tartan 34 432 Michael Barker Warren, Vt. 174

CRUISING D

Boat name Class Sail Helm Homeport PHRF

Edelweiss II Hunter 37 485 Ulrich Holzinger Bridport, Vt. 183

Antoinette Marie Beneteau Ocean 331 134 James Vandeloo Latham 183

Audrie May C&C 29 626 Michael O'Brien Corinth 186

Charade Nonsuch 30 267 Gilles Aganier St. Hubert, Que. 189

Indian Summer 1 Tartan 34 109 Richard Laviere Montreal 189

Adamus Morgan 32 25 Donald Buhr Morrisonville 204

Aeolus Catalina 27 20062 Brian White Plattsburgh 210

Patina O'Day 27 11 Tim McGuill Bomoseen, Vt. 210

Fool Around Pearson 26 239 Scott Forkey Plattsburgh 213

Le Saint Yves Tanzer 26 26 Yves Vachon Verdun, Que. 213

Horseplay Hunter 27 908 David Bertoli Plattsburgh 216

Frolik III Mirage 25 888 John Di Massimo Vernon, Conn. 216

Remedy Catalina 27 1B 5346 Bill Whalen Essex Jct., Vt. 219

Rubaiat C&C 26 111 John Lawlis Charlotte, Vt. 231

CRUISING E

Boat name Class Sail Helm Homeport PHRF

Halcyon Days Catalina 25 5196 James Clute Plattsburgh 237

Miss Muffett Marshall 15 441 John Homer Plattsburgh 375

MULTIHULL

Boat name Class Sail Helm Homeport PY

PJ's Miracle Hobie 20 185 Bob Denninger Albany 65

Shaboom Hobie 20 09 Kim Roberts Duanesburg 65

Nacra 5.8 Nacra 5.8 571 Devin Van Zandt Greenfield Ctr. 66.6

Space Station F-27 281 Jeff Chapman Huntington, Vt. 69.4

Wing Walker Hobie 17 6235 Peter Alessio Pittsfield, Mass. 74.0

Wayout Hobie 16 108186 Bruce Way Three Mile Bay 76.0

Zap Hobie 16 107452 Jim Sweet Chazy 76.0

Hobie 16 Hobie 16 31367 David Munsey Ballston Lake 76.0

Twin Hulls Two Hobie 16 86626 Tom Sweet Chazy 76.0

Gypsy FF24 Mark 1 118 Michael Hands Balston Spa 76.1

Mirror Image Hobie 14 111 Dan Kisel Balston Spa 86.4