Press-Republican

Sports

July 11, 2009

Mayor's Cup Regatta

32ND MAYOR'S CUP REGATTA



AWARDS: NAKED TURTLE, 6 P.M.



RACING DIVISION



RACING A



Boat name Class Sail Helm Homeport PHRF



Galilee Beneteau 99 Jean Pierre Turgeon Montreal, Qb. 33



K2 J-120 120 Luis Gonzalez Grand Isle, Vt. 51



Endo Beneteau 142 Miro Balcar Montreal, Qb. 69



Avena J-109 288 Walt Marti South Burlington, Vt. 69



Souvenier C&C 115 52671 Craig Meyerson Albany 72



Stolat Beneteau 36.7 51791 Tony Lamb Burlington, Vt. 75



Freya J-105 619 Ed Trombley Plattsburgh 81



Real Escape J-100 108 Donald Duley Plattsburgh 81



Sound Wave J 33 49 David Bashaw Port Kent 84



Dalliance C&C 110 51926 Christopher Morris South Burlington 93



Kuja J-92 S 60 Lawrence Robinson Slingerlands 96



RACING B



Boat name Class Sail Helm Homeport PHRF



Viper 640 Viper 640 77 Brad Dumas Plattsburgh 102



Sundance Pearson 37 31239 Tom Glynn Jevversonville, Vt. 105



Magic Pearson 32237 Michael Kerbaugh Williston 105



Witchcraft J-29 103 Michael Parsons Plattsburgh 108



Tumbleweed C&C 99 68 Dale Hyerstay Charlotte, Vt. 108



Talisman Peterson 34 15337 Leslie Velte Burlington, Vt. 120



Morning Star III Beneteau 35 S 5 25263 Stephen Unsworth Shelburne, Vt. 120



Etchell Etchell 22 11111 Keith Deluke Albany 126



Lift Ticket J-27 33911 Daniel Pratt Essex Jct., Vt. 126



RACING C



Boat name Class Sail Helm Homeport PHRF



Thunder Duck Metalmast30 21575 Robin Elzabeth Doyle Milton, Vt 144



SOLING



Boat name Class Sail Helm Homeport PHRF



Soling Soling 835 Mark Stata Plattsburgh 150



Obelix Soling 225 Michael Parsons/Peter Hall Plattsburgh 150



Ragtime S2 7.9 79 John O'Rourke Burlington, Vt. 168



RACING J-24



Boat name Class Sail Helm Homeport PHRF



Ice Cube J-24 49 Michael Quaid Williston, Vt. 171



Last Kid Picked J-24 3300 Alan Ouellette Stowe, Vt. 171



Air Guitar J-24 3878 Ron Laberge Menands 171



RACING D



Boat name Class Sail Helm Homeport PHRF



Ginny Marie II Sabre 28 4 Gerry Couture Burlington, Vt. 216



CRUISING DIVISION



CRUISING A



Boat name Class Sail Helm Homeport PHRF



Northern Lights Aerodyne 38 3818 Richard Lednicky Shelburne, Vt. 54



Sensation Wauquiez S 40 1111 Luc Tardif Laval, Que. 90



Peregrine Sabre 426 36 George Chandler Fair Haven, Vt. 99



Magic Plus Jeanneau 44 0 Lino Di Lullo Montreal 108



Golf Free C&C 37 120 Richard Hegney Dormansville, NY 114



The First Beneteau 38 38160 Marc Deslauriers Verdun, Que. 120

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports