Press-Republican

September 10, 2013

Here's where to vote at today's primary


Press-Republican

---- — Voters will choose Democratic, Conservative and Independence party candidates around the region today.

Polls are open from noon to 9 p.m. 

Here’s where to vote:

CLINTON COUNTY

City of Plattsburgh: Ward 1, districts 1, 2 and 3: Pine Harbour, 15 New Hampshire St.; Ward 2, districts 1 and 2, OLVA School, 4919 South Catherine St.; Ward 3, districts 1 and 2, Plattsburgh State Field House, 167 Rugar St.; Ward 4, districts 1 and 2, United Methodist Church, 127 Beekman St.; Ward 5, districts 1 and 2, Clinton County Government Center meeting room, 137 Margaret St.; Ward 6, districts 1 and 2, Clinton County Government Center meeting room, 137 Margaret St.

Altona: Districts 1 and 2, Altona Town Hall, 3124 Miner Farm Road.

Beekmantown: Districts 1, 2, 3 and 4, Beekmantown Town Hall, 571 Spellman Road.

Black Brook: District 1, Black Brook Town Hall, 15 North Main St., AuSable Forks; District 2, Town Garage, 3385 Silver Lake Road, Saranac.

Champlain: Districts 1, 2 and 3, Town Offices, 729 Route 9, Champlain.

Chazy: Districts 1 and 2, Chazy Town Hall, 9631 Route 9, Chazy.

Clinton: District 1, Clinton Town Hall, 23 Smith St., Churubusco.

Dannemora: Districts 1 and 3, QWL Activity Center, 1156 Route 374, Dannemora; District 2, Lyon Mountain Fire Station, 9 Fire House Road, Lyon Mountain.

Ellenburg: District 1, Municipal Center, 16 St. Edmund’s Way, Ellenburg; District 2, Ellenburg Town Hall, 13 Brandy Brook Road, Ellenburg Center; District 3, Old School House, 75 Biggelow Road, Lyon Mountain.

Mooers: District 1 and 2, Mooers Government Center/Fire Station, 2508 Route 11, Mooers.

Peru: Districts 1,2, 3, 4 and 5, St. Augustine’s Parish Center, 3030 Main St.

Town of Plattsburgh: Districts 1, 2, 4, 5 and 7, Plattsburgh Town Hall, 151 Banker Road; District 3, South Plattsburgh Fire Department Station 1, 4105 Route 22; District 6, Cumberland Head Fire Department, 38 Firehouse Lane, Plattsburgh.

Saranac: District 1, Saranac Fire Station, 3277 Route 3, Saranac; District 2, Redford Fire Station, 101 Clinton St., Redford; District 3, Dannemora Village Offices, 40 Emmons St., Dannemora.

Schuyler Falls: Districts 1, 2 and 3: St. Alexander’s Center, 1 Church St., Morrisonville.

ESSEX COUNTY

Keene: District 1: Town Hall, Keene. District 2: Fire Station, Keene Valley.

Minerva: Community Center, Minerva.

Moriah: District 1 and 4, Moriah Town Hall, Port Henry; District 2, Moriah Fire Station, Moriah Corners; District 3, Mineville-Witherbee Fire Station, Mineville.

Newcomb: Town Offices, Newcomb.

Schroon: Town Offices, Schroon Lake.

Ticonderoga: Ticonderoga Elementary-Middle School auditorium.

Westport: District 1: United Church of Christ, Wadhams. District 2: Community Center, Westport.

Willsboro: Visitors Center, Willsboro.

Wilmington: Community Center, Wilmington.

FRANKLIN COUNTY

Malone: Districts 1 through 7, Cedar Commons, 3372 Route 11, Malone.