Press-Republican

November 5, 2013

Polls open from 6 a.m. to 9 p.m.


Press-Republican

---- — PLATTSBURGH — Polls are open around the North Country today from 6 a.m. to 9 p.m.

Here’s a list of where to go to cast your vote:

CLINTON COUNTY

Altona: Town Hall, 3124 Miner Farm Road.

AuSable: Keeseville Fire Station, 8 Pleasant St., Keeseville.

Beekmantown: Districts 1 and 3, Town Hall, 571 Spellman Road; Districts 2 and 4, Beekmantown Fire Station, 6973 State Route 22.

Black Brook: District 1, Black Brook Town Hall, 18 Route 9N, Main St., AuSable Forks; District 2, Black Brook Town Garage, 3385 Silver Lake Road.

Champlain: Districts 1 and 2, Rouses Point Civic Center, 39 Lake St.; District 3, Champlain Town Offices, 729 State Route 9.

Chazy: District 1, Chazy Town Hall, 9631 State Route 9, Chazy; District 2, West Chazy Town Hall, 62 Cemetery Road, West Chazy.

Clinton: Town Hall, 23 Smith St., Churubusco.

Dannemora: Districts 1 and 3, QWL Building, 1156 State Route 374, Dannemora; District 2, Lyon Mountain Fire Station, 9 Firehouse Road, Lyon Mountain.

Ellenburg: District 1, Ellenburg Municipal Center, 16 St. Edmund’s Way, Ellenburg; District 2, Ellenburg Town Hall, 13 Brandy Brook Road, Ellenburg Center; District 3, Old School House, 75 Bigelow Road, Lyon Mountain.

Mooers: District 1, Mooers Government Center/Fire Station, 2508 State Route 11, Mooers; District 2, Town Hall at Cannon Corners, 669 Cannon Corners Road.

Peru: St. Augustine’s Parish Center, 3030 Main St.

Plattsburgh: Districts 1, 2, 5 and 7, Plattsburgh Town Hall, 151 Banker Road; District 3, South Plattsburgh Fire Station No. 1, 4105 State Route 22; District 4, Cadyville Recreation Center, 16 Cadyville Park Road; and District 6, Cumberland Head Fire Station, 38 Firehouse Lane, Plattsburgh.

Saranac: District 1, Saranac Fire Station, 3277 State Route 3, Saranac; District 2, Redford Fire Station, 101 Clinton St.; District 3, Dannemora Village Offices, 40 Emmons St.

Schuyler Falls: St. Alexander’s Church Center, 1 Church St., Morrisonville.

City of Plattsburgh: Ward 1, Pine Harbour Assisted Living, 15 New Hampshire St.; Ward 2, Our Lady of Victory Academy building, 4919 South Catherine St.; Ward 3, Plattsburgh State Field House, 167 Rugar St.; Ward 4, Plattsburgh United Methodist Church, 127 Beekman St.; Wards 5 and 6, Clinton County Government Center Center meeting room, 137 Margaret St.

ESSEX COUNTY

Chesterfield: Knights of Columbus Hall, 1435 Route 9, Keeseville.

Crown Point: Crown Point Fire Hall, 2764 Main St.

Elizabethtown: Elizabethtown Town Hall, 7563 Court St.

Essex: Essex Fire Hall, 2659 State Route 22.

Jay: District 1, Amos and Julia Ward Theater, 12 Parkside Road; District 2, Jay Town Office, 11 School Lane, AuSable Forks.

Keene: District 1, Keene Town Hall, 10892 State Route 9; District 2, Fire Hall, 15 Market St., Keene Valley.

Lewis: Lewis Town Hall, 8574 Route 9.

Minerva: Community Center, 5 Morse Memorial Highway.

Moriah: Districts 1 and 4, Moriah Town Hall, 42 Park Place, Suite 1, Port Henry; District 2, firehouse, 630 Tarbell Hill Road, Moriah; District 3, firehouse, 112 Raymond Wright Ave., Mineville.

Newcomb: Newcomb Town Offices, 5639 State Route 28N.

North Elba: Districts 1, 3, 4, downstairs, North Elba Town Hall 2693 Main St., Lake Placid; Districts 2 and 7, Town House, 193 River St., Saranac Lake; Districts 5 and 6, upstairs, Town Hall 2693 Main St., Lake Placid. 

North Hudson: North Hudson Town Office, 3024 Route 9.

Schroon: Schroon Town Offices, 15 Leland Ave.

St. Armand: St. Armand Town Hall, 1702 Route 3, Bloomingdale.

Ticonderoga: Ticonderoga Middle School auditorium, 116 Alexandria Ave.

Westport: District 1, United Church of Christ, 2569 County Route 10, Wadhams; District 2, Westport Community Center, 22 Champlain Ave., West.

Willsboro: Willsboro Visitors Center, 3743 Main St.

Wilmington: Wilmington Community Center, 7 Community Circle.

FRANKLIN COUNTY

Bangor: Districts 1 and 2, Bangor Municipal Building, 2438 Route 11, North Bangor.

Bellmont: Districts 1 and 2, Bellmont Town Court Office, 9 Hill Road, Brainardsville; District 3, Fire Station, 46 Ragged Lake Road, Owls Head.

Bombay: District 1, Bombay Municipal Building, 379 Lantry Road; District 2, Hogansburg-Akwesasne Fire Station, 818 Route 37, Hogansburg.

Brandon: Brandon Town Hall, 564 County Route 12, North Bangor.

Brighton: Brighton Town Hall, 12 County Route 31, Paul Smiths.

Burke: Burke Town Hall, 842 Depot St.

Chateaugay: Chateaugay Village Offices, 8 Iron Ave.

Constable: Constable Town Hall, 15897 State Route 30, Constable.

Dickinson: Dickinson Town Office, 339 Aiken Road, Dickinson Center.

Duane: Duane Fire Station, 172 County Route 26, Malone.

Fort Covington: Fort Covington Fire Station, 2454 Chateaugay St.

Franklin: Franklin Town Hall, 7 Cold Brook Road, Vermontville.

Harrietstown: Harrietstown Town Hall, 39 Main St., Saranac Lake.

Malone: Districts 1, 2, 3 and 9, Holy Family School, 12 Homestead Park; Districts 4, 5, 6 and 10, Cedar Commons, 3372 Route 11; Districts 7 and 8: Malone Adult Center, 18 Morton St.

Moira: Moira Town Office/Highway Department, 522 County Route 6.

Santa Clara: District 1, Santa Clara Town Hall, 30 Town Barn Road, St. Regis Falls; District 2: Saranac Inn Town Hall, 5359 Route 30, Saranac Inn.

Tupper Lake: Holy Ghost Parish Center, 40 Marion St., Tupper Lake.

Waverly: Waverly Town Hall, 6 North Main St., St. Regis Falls.

Westville: Westville Town Hall, 936 County Route 19, Constable.

+++++

GET VOTE RESULTS

See vote results tonight on the Press-Republican website: www.pressrepublican.com.

The polls close at 9 p.m., so start checking our site at about 9:30 p.m.

Remember to update your browser often, as more results will be added as we receive them.

Also, follow North Country election news from our staff on Twitter tonight:

And look for complete results in Wednesday's newspaper and on our website.