Press-Republican

November 6, 2013

Clinton County election results listed


Press-Republican

---- — Here’s a look at unofficial results, as reported late Tuesday by the Clinton County Board of Elections:

CLINTON COUNTY LEGISLATURE

Area 2: Jonathan C. Beach (R, C), 1,499.

Area 4: Gerard A. Renadette (R, C), 767; Colin Read (D, I, WF), 1,017.

Area 6: Patty A. Waldron (D), 1,042; John C. Bernardi (R, I), 866.

Area 8: Mark P. Dame (R, I), 872; Robert E. Dolan (D), 680.

Area 10: Richard “Rick” Perry (R, C), 816; Robert “Bobby” Hall (D, I, WF), 900.

County Treasurer: Kimberly A. Davis (D, I, WF), 8,744; Susan Polhemus (R), 6,475.

District Attorney: Andrew Wylie (D, WF), 12,455.

CITY OF PLATTSBURGH

Mayor: Christopher L. Rosenquest (independent), 1,372; Jim Calnon (R, I), 1,816; Mark C. Tiffer (D, WF), 794.

Common Council Ward 1: Maureen Carlo (independent), 78; Bill Ferris (R, C, I), 262; Rachelle C. Armstrong (D, WF), 386.

Common Council Ward 2: W. Michael Kelly (D, WF); 222; Michael J. Drew (R, I), 202.

Common Council Ward 3: Justin R. Meyer (D, WF), 370; Dale W. Dowdle (R, I), 409.

Common Council Ward 4: Peter Ensel (R, I), 435; Paul “Crusher” O’Connell (D, WF), 531.

Common Council Ward 5: Bruce Lawson (R, I), 325; Rebecca B. Kasper (D, WF), 321.

Common Council Ward 6: Christopher J. Jackson (independent), 79; Joshua A. Kretser (D, WF), 195; James R. A. Wemette (R, I), 98.

ALTONA

Town Council (top two win): Joey M. Snide (D), 225; Jeanne M. Bushey (D), 225; Gregory M. Spinner (R), 220; James E. Fountain (R), 239.

AUSABLE

Town Council (top two win): Scot M. Zmijewski (R, C, I), 203; Steven D. Sucharski (D), 235.

BEEKMANTOWN

Supervisor: Dennis J. Relation (R, C, I), 905

Town Council (top two win): Rufus “Joe” Deyo (D, WF), 738; Michael Morales (D, C, I, WF), 655; Sherman P. Dubrey (R), 590.

Assessor: Michel Fountain (R, C, I), 886.

Highway superintendent: Roger A. Perry, (R, C, I), 907. 

Town clerk/tax collector: Kelly M. LaFountain (R, C, I), 830; Maureen Bradish (WF), 202.

BLACK BROOK

Town Council (top two win): Ronald G. Wilkins (D), 230; James J. Seguin (D), 249.

Town justice: Gary E. Frenia (D, C, I), 282.

CHAMPLAIN

Supervisor: Larry G. Barcomb (R, C), 513.

Town Council (top two win): John L. Cooper (D), 396; Bryan E. Moore (R), 420.

Superintendent of highways: Allen J. Racine (D), 509.

Town clerk/tax collector: Julie L. Castine (R, C), 542.

CHAZY

Supervisor: Peter D. Souza (independent), 321; Mark R. Henry (R, I), 532.

Town Council (top two win): Timothy P. Collins (D), 369; Martin Bouchard (D), 258; Willie Giroux (R), 539; Cathy A. Devins (R), 559.

Town Council (unexpired term): Joyce I. Samonek (D), 322; Daniel P. Vesco (I), 504.

Town clerk/tax collector: Philip F. Beauharnois (D), 707.

Superintendent of highways: Timothy S. Lamica (D), 701.

CLINTON

Supervisor: Daniel L. Laclair (D), 123.

Town Council (top two win): William I. Soucia (D), 40; Francis R. Helm (D), 95; Robert Rushford (R), 82; Gregory Poupore (R), 78; Daniel L. Laclair (D), 123.

Town clerk: Deborah A. McComb (D), 117.

Superintendent of highways: Steven L. Matthews (D), 139.

Tax collector: Cindy M. Helm (D), 141.

DANNEMORA

Supervisor: William “Bill” Chase (R), 344; Penny A. LeClair (D), 244.

Town Council (top two win): Joseph L. Leclair (R, I), 329; David J. Benjamin (D), 319; James W. Barber (D), 275; Donna M. Wood (R), 197.

Town clerk/tax collector: Deborah L. Coryer (R, D), 522

Superintendent of highways: Lloyd J. Clukey (R), 157; Mark A. Siskavich (D, I, WF), 435.

Town justice: Ricky H. Coryer (D), 319; Thomas M. Douglas (R), 264.

ELLENBURG

Supervisor: David F. Leonard (D), 370; Horst J. Schroeder (R), 209.

Town Council (top two win): Dennis F. LaBombard (D), 353; Deryl L. Gregory (D), 383; Justin J. Decoste (R), 182; Nathan T. Bombard (R), 203.

Town clerk: Shannon L. Hamelin-Dubrey (D), 225; Jason L. Dezan (R), 346.

Tax collector: Nathan J. LaBombard (D), 374; Michelle L. Dezan (R), 205.

Superintendent of highways: Bradley J. Wright (R), 474.

Assessor: Stewart F. Seguin (D), 368; Joanne V. Schoonmaker (R), 190.

MOOERS

Supervisor: Cory S. Ross (D), 411; Jeff L. Menard (R), 490.

Town Council (top two win): Gerald J. LaValley (D), 468; Mary K. Myatt (D), 499; Roger Favreau (R), 397; Shirley A. Gadway (R), 409.

Town clerk/tax collector: Brandi B. Lloyd (D), 708.

Superintendent of highways: Dick Boulerice (D, C, WF), 756; Ricky A. Rabideau (R), 154.

Town justice: David P. Kokes (R), 661.

PERU

Supervisor: Kregg M. Bruno (D), 378; Peter G. Glushko (R, C, I), 880.

Town Council (top two win): James T. Douglas (D, C, I), 987; Lana B. Knight (D), 717; Donald F. McBrayer (R), 729.

Town clerk/tax collector: John I. Facteau (D), 344; Kathleen F. Flynn (R, C, I), 996.

Superintendent of highways: Michael H. Farrell (R, D, I, C), 1,206.

Town justice (top two win): Jim Kirby (D), 834; John H. Lawliss (R), 940.

TOWN OF PLATTSBURGH

Town Council (top two win): Michael S. Cashman (D, WF), 1,142; Paul D. Lamoy (D, WF), 1,066; Bill Brudvig (R), 1,165; Thomas L. Metz (R), 1,165

Tax collector: Jackie A. Bellew (D, WF), 2013.

Town justice: Kevin M. Patnode (D, WF), 1977.

SARANAC

Supervisor: Joe Gerardi (D, WF), 993.

Town Council (top two win): Michelle Petrashune (R), 508; Sam Tedford (C), 355; Ellen Lamora (D, WF), 458; Dan Carter (D, WF), 577; Robert V. Brooks (R), 290.

Town Council (unexpired term): Roman F. Miner (D), 593; Janine Allen (R, independent), 501.

Town clerk: Mary Bell (R), 945.

Tax collector: Mark W. White (D), 1,023.

Superintendent of highways: Leo P. Vann (R), 583; James “Jim” Facteau (D, C, I, WF), 608.

SCHUYLER FALLS

Supervisor: Kevin J. Randall (D), 420; Harold E. Ormsby (R), 443.

Town Council (top two win): Barb Benkwitt (independent), 123; Todd A. Rabideau (D), 374; Willard “Bill” Todd (D), 400; Richard “Dick” Reome (R), 342; Howard B. Newton (R), 400.