Press-Republican

September 12, 2012

Here's where to vote in the Republican primary


Press-Republican

---- — PLATTSBURGH — Thursday’s Republican primary will decide the candidate for the 115th Assembly District seat.

Incumbent Janet Duprey of Peru is seeking re-election, challenged by David Kimmel of Cadyville and Karen Bisso of Plattsburgh.

The winner will face off against Democrat Timothy Carpenter in the November election.

The new 115th District includes all of Clinton and Franklin counties and four towns in eastern St. Lawrence County.

Polls will be open noon to 9 p.m. Only registered Republicans can vote.

Here are the polling places:

 CLINTON COUNTY

Altona: Town Hall, 3124 Miner Farm Road.

AuSable: Fire Station, 8 Pleasant St., Keeseville.

Beekmantown:  Town Hall, 571 Spellman Road, West Chazy.

Black Brook: District 1, Black Brook Town Hall, 18 North Main St., AuSable Forks; District 2, Town Garage, 3385 Silver Lake Road, Saranac.

Champlain: Town Offices, 729 State Route 9.

Chazy: Chazy Town Hall, 9631 State Route 9.

Clinton: Clinton Town Hall, 23 Smith St., Churubusco.

Dannemora: Districts 1 and 3, QWL Activity Center, 1156 State Route 374, Dannemora; District 2, Lyon Mountain Fire Station, 9 Fire House Road, Lyon Mountain.

Ellenburg: District 1, Municipal Center, 16 St. Edmund’s Way, Ellenburg; District 2, Ellenburg Town Hall, 13 Brandy Brook Road; District 3, Old School House, 75 Bigelow Road, Lyon Mountain.

Mooers: Mooers Government Center/Fire Station, 2508 State Route 11.

Peru: St. Augustine’s Parish Center, 3030 Main St.

Town of Plattsburgh: Districts 1,2,4,5,7, Plattsburgh Town Hall, 151 Banker Road; District 3, South Plattsburgh Fire Department No. 1, 4105 State Route 22; District 6, Cumberland Head Fire Department, 38 Firehouse Lane.

Saranac: District 1, Saranac Fire Station, 3277 State Route 3, Saranac; District 2, Redford Fire Station, 101 Clinton St., Redford; District 3, Dannemora Elementary School, 40 Emmons St., Dannemora.

Schuyler Falls: Town Hall, 997 Mason St., Morrisonville.

City of Plattsburgh: Ward 1, Pine Harbour, 15 New Hampshire St.; Ward 2, OLVA School, 4919 South Catherine St.; Ward 3, Plattsburgh State Field House, 167 Rugar St.; Ward 4, United Methodist Church, 127 Beekman St.; Wards 5 and 6, first-floor meeting room, Clinton County Goverment Center, 137 Margaret St.

ESSEX COUNTY

Moriah: Town Justice Hall, 42 Park Place; Moriah Firehouse, 630 Tarbell Road; Mineville-Witherbee Firehouse, 112 Raymond Wright Ave.

Jay: Ward Theater, 12 Parkside Road; Town Office, 11 School St., AuSable Forks.

FRANKLIN COUNTY

Bangor:  Bangor Municipal Offices, 2438, State Route 11, North Bangor.

Bellmont:  Districts 1 and 2, Town Justice Building, 9 Hill Road, Brainardsville; District 3, Fire Station, 46 Ragged Lake Road, Owls Head.

Bombay:  Town Hall, 379 Lantry Road.

Brandon:  Town Hall, 564 County Route 12, North Bangor.

Brighton:  Town Hall, 12 County Route 31, Paul Smiths.

Burke:  Town Hall, 842 Depot St.

Chateaugay:  Town Hall, 191 East Main St.

Constable:  Town Hall, 15897 State Route 30.

Dickinson: Town Offices, 339 Aiken Road.

Duane: Duane Fire Station, 172 County Route 26, Malone.

Fort Covington: Fire Station, 2454 Chateaugay St.

Franklin:  Franklin Town Hall, 7 Cold Brook Road, Vermontville.

Harrietstown:  Town Hall, 30 Main St., Saranac Lake.

Malone:  All districts, Cedar Commons, 3372 State Route 11.

Moira:  Fire Station, 2340 County Route 5.

Santa Clara: District 1, Town Hall, Santa Clara, 30 Town Barn Road; St. Regis Falls; District 2, Town Hall, Saranac Inn, 5359 State Route 30, Saranac Lake.

Tupper Lake:  All districts, Goff Nelson Library, 41 Lake St.

Waverly: Town Hall, 6 North Main St., St. Regis Falls.

Westville: Westville Town Hall, 936 County Route 19, Constable.