Press-Republican

September 10, 2013

Party members vote for Primary Day


Press-Republican

---- — PLATTSBURGH — It’s Primary Day, with numerous write-in candidates contending with people officially on the ballot around the North Country.

That includes races for some legislative seats in Clinton and Franklin counties, Clinton County treasurer, City of Plattsburgh mayor and some Common Council seats.

Here’s a list of the candidates on the ballot, but in some cases they are opposed by political hopefuls who petitioned to force primaries and hope voters will write in their names at the polls.

Only registered party members can vote, but they can write in any name they want, which is called “opportunity to ballot.”

CLINTON COUNTY

Area 4 legislator: Gerard A. Renadette (I).

Area 10 legislator: Richard S. Perry (I).

Treasurer: Susan E. Polhemus (I).

CITY OF PLATTSBURGH

Mayor: James E. Calnon (I).

Common Council Ward 1: Rachelle C. Armstrong (D); Timothy R. Carpenter (D).

Common Council Ward 3: Kathryn I. McCleery (D); Justin R. Meyer (D).

Common Council Ward 6: James R.A. Wemette (I).

BEEKMANTOWN

Town Council: Sherman P. Dubrey (C, I).

Town clerk/tax collector: Kelly M. LaFountain (I).

DANNEMORA

Highway superintendent: Lloyd J. Clukey (I).

MOOERS 

Highway superintendent: No listed candidate; opportunity to ballot. (C).

PERU

Town supervisor: Peter G. Glushko (C).

Town Council (two seats): Donald F. McBrayer (C, I).

Town clerk/tax collector: Kathleen K. Flynn (C, I).

SARANAC

Town Council (one seat): No listed candidate; opportunity to ballot. (C).

Highway superintendent: No listed candidate; opportunity to ballot. (C, I).

ESSEX COUNTY

KEENE

Highway superintendent: Republican: Ryan Hall, Gary Manley.

MINERVA

Supervisor: Sue Montgomery Corey (D), Stephen McNally (D).

MORIAH

Town Council (two seats): Corey Steigleman (R), Timothy Garrison (R), Lucille Carpenter (R).

NEWCOMB

Highway superintendent: Mark Yandon (D), John Helms (D).

SCHROON

Town justice: Tracey Hanchett (R), William Tribou III (R), Cheryl Indelicato (R), Paul Mieras (R).

TICONDEROGA

Town supervisor: Debra Malaney (R), Richard William Grinnell (R).

WESTPORT

Town Council (two seats): Gerald Goulet (D), Steven Viens (D), Russell Paquette (D).

WILLSBORO

Town justice: Clarence Russell Jr. (R), Gregg Dickerson (R); Reginald Bedell (D), Paula Lincoln (D).

Town Council (two seats): Lane Sayward (R), Charles Lustig Jr. (R), Nancy Huestis (R), Lorilee Sheehan (R).

Town clerk: Bridget Brown (R), Richard Sayward (R).

WILMINGTON

Town clerk: Gerald Bruce (R), Linda Lawrence (R).

FRANKLIN COUNTY

County Legislature District 4: Paul Hogan (D); Carl Sherwin (D).