Press-Republican

November 6, 2012

Where to vote today


Press-Republican

---- — Polls are open around the North Country today from 6 a.m. to 9 p.m.

Here’s a list of where to go to cast your vote:

CLINTON COUNTY

Altona: Town Hall, 3124 Miner Farm Road.

AuSable: Keeseville Fire Station, 8 Pleasant St.

Beekmantown: Districts 1 and 3, Town Hall, 571 Spellman Road, West Chazy; Districts 2 and 4, West Chazy Fire Station, 6973 Route 22.

Black Brook: District 1, Black Brook Town Hall, 18 North Main St., AuSable Forks; District 2, Town Garage, 3385 Silver Lake Road, Saranac.

Champlain: Districts 1 and 2, Rouses Point Civic Center, 39 Lake St.; District 3, Town Offices, 729 Route 9, Champlain.

Chazy: District 1, Chazy Town Hall, 9631 State Route 9; District 2, West Chazy Town Hall, 62 Cemetery Road.

Clinton: Town Hall, 23 Smith St., Churubusco.

Dannemora: Districts 1 and 3, Quality of Worklife Center, 1156 Route 374, Dannemora; District 2, Lyon Mountain Fire Station, 9 Fire House Road, Lyon Mountain.

Ellenburg: District 1, Municipal Center, 16 St. Edmund’s Way, Ellenburg Corners; District 2, Ellenburg Town Hall, 13 Brandy Brook Road, Ellenburg Center; District 3, Old School House, 75 Bigelow Road, Lyon Mountain.

Mooers: District 1, Mooers Government Center/Fire Station, 2508 Route 11, Mooers; District 2, Hall at Cannon Corners, 669 Cannon Corners Road.

Peru: St. Augustine’s Parish Center, 3030 Main St.

Town of Plattsburgh: Districts 1, 2, 5 and 7, Town Hall, 151 Banker Road; District 3, South Plattsburgh Fire Department No. 1, 4105 Route 22; District 4, Cadyville Recreation Center, 16 Cadyville Park Road, Cadyville; District 6, Cumberland Head Fire Department, 38 Firehouse Lane.

Saranac: District 1, Saranac Fire Station, 3277 Route 3; District 2, Redford Fire Station, 101 Clinton St.; District 3, Dannemora Elementary School, 40 Emmons St., Dannemora.

Schuyler Falls: Town Hall, 997 Mason St., Morrisonville.

City of Plattsburgh: Ward 1, Pine Harbour Assisted Living, 15 New Hampshire St.; Ward 2, Our Lady of Victory Academy building, 4919 South Catherine St.; Ward 3, Plattsburgh State Field House, 167 Rugar St.; Ward 4, United Methodist Church, 127 Beekman St.; Wards 5 and 6, Clinton County Government Center meeting room, 137 Margaret St.

ESSEX COUNTY

Chesterfield: Knights of Columbus Hall, Route 9, Keeseville.

Crown Point: Crown Point Firehouse.

Elizabethtown: Town Hall.

Essex: Essex Firehouse.

Jay: District 1, Amos and Julia Ward Theatre; District 2, Town Offices, AuSable Forks.

Keene: District 1, Town Hall, Keene; District 2, Keene Valley Firehouse.

Lewis: Town Hall.

Minerva: Community Center, Minerva.

Moriah: Districts 1 and 4, Moriah Town Courthouse, Port Henry; District 2, Moriah Firehouse, Moriah Corners; District 3, Mineville-Witherbee Firehouse, Mineville.

Newcomb: Town Offices, Newcomb.

North Elba: Districts 1, 3, 4, 5 and 6, Town Hall, Lake Placid, (1, 3, 4 downstairs, 5, 6 upstairs); Districts 2 and 7, Town House, Saranac Lake.

North Hudson: Town Offices, North Hudson.

St. Armand: Town Hall, Bloomingdale.

Schroon: Town Offices, Schroon Lake.

Ticonderoga: Ticonderoga Middle School auditorium.

Westport: District 1, United Church of Christ, Wadhams; District 2, Town Hall Building, Westport.

Willsboro: Districts 1 and 2, Visitors Center, Willsboro.

Wilmington: Community Center, Wilmington.

FRANKLIN COUNTY

Bangor: Districts 1 and 2, Town Offices, 2438 Route 11, North Bangor.

Bellmont: District 1, Town Court Building, 9 Hill Road, Brainardsville; District 2, Town Garage, 1368 County Route 24, Bellmont Center; District 3, Owls Head-Mountain View Fire Station, 46 Ragged Lake Road, Owls Head.

Bombay: District 1, Town Municipal Building, 379 Lantry Road, Bombay; District 2, Hogansburg-Akwesasne Fire Station, 818 Route 37, Hogansburg.

Brandon: Town Hall, 564 County Route 12, North Bangor.

Brighton: Town Hall, 12 County Road 31, Paul Smiths.

Burke: Town Hall, 842 Depot St., Burke.

Chateaugay: Town Hall, 191 East Main St., Chateaugay.

Constable: Town Hall, 15897 Route 30, Constable.

Dickinson: Town Office, 339 Aiken Road, Dickinson Center.

Duane: Fire Station, 172 County Route 26, Malone.

Fort Covington: Districts 1 and 2, Fire Station, 2454 Chateaugay St.; District 3, Ellsworth Residence, 1156 County Route 4.

Franklin: Town Hall, 7 Cold Brook Road, Vermontville.

Harrietstown: All districts, Town Hall, 39 Main St., Saranac Lake.

Malone: Districts 1, 2, 3 and 9, Holy Family School, 12 Homestead Park; districts 4, 5, 6 and 10, Cedar Commons, 3372 Route 11; districts 7 and 8, Malone Adult Center, 18 Morton St.

Moira: District 1, Fire Station, 2340 County Route 5, Moira; District 2, Fire Station, 816 County Route 7, Brushton.

Santa Clara: District 1, Town Hall (Santa Clara), 30 Town Barn Road North, St. Regis Falls; District 2, Town Hall (Saranac Inn), 5359 Route 30, Saranac Inn.

Tupper Lake: District 1, Goff Nelson Library, 41 Lake St.; District 2, Donald E. Smith Building, 15 Church St.; District 3, Ivy Terrace, 38 Boyer Ave.; districts 4 and 5, Aaron Maddox Hall, 179 Demars Blvd.; District 6, Town Office, 120 Demars Blvd.

Waverly: Town Hall, 6 North Main St., St. Regis Falls.

Westville: Town Hall, 936 County Route 19, Constable.



+++++

VOTE RESULTS

See election highlights tonight, including the tally on the dissolution of the Village of Malone, on the Press-Republican website: www.pressrepublican.com.

The polls close at 9 p.m., so start checking our site at about 9:30 p.m. to see returns.

Remember to update your browser often, as more results will be added as we receive them.

And look for more complete results in Wednesday's newspaper and also on our website.