Press-Republican

Local News

June 27, 2013

Working Party chooses candidates

PLATTSBURGH — The North Country Working Families Party has chosen its candidates for November elections.

All candidates were required to complete a questionnaire that included background material on a broad range of national, state and local issues.

Candidates were then interviewed by local Working Families Party members, and a vote was taken on each person. The results of that vote were forwarded to the party’s regional office for final approval or rejection.

The Working Families Party was formed, according to a news release, “because unions that once ensured a fair sharing of corporate profits have been weakened, because equality for women has not been achieved, because minorities have been treated as second-class citizens and because corporations make decisions that benefit only their bottom line and not the welfare of their constituents.”

The party has fought for minimum-wage increases and is now championing campaign finance reform, protection of public services, fair treatment of immigrants, protection of air and water resources and the reduction of global warming.

Though many of its issues are global in scope, the Working Families Party concentrates on it New York state efforts.

The party expects the candidates it nominates to promote its ideals.

The Clinton County government candidates nominated this year by the Working Families Party and the office they seek are: Andrew J. Wylie for district attorney; Kimberly A. Davis, county treasurer; Colin L. Read, County Legislature, Area 4; and Robert E. Hall, County Legislature, Area 10.

City of Plattsburgh candidates are: Mark Tiffer for mayor; Rachelle C. Armstrong for City Council, Ward 1; Michael Kelly for City Council, Ward 2; Justin R. Meyer for City Council, Ward 3; Paul O’Connell for City Council, Ward 4; Rebecca Kasper for City Council, Ward 5; and Matthew Hall for City Council, Ward 6.

Town of Plattsburgh candidates are: Jacqueline A. Bellew for tax receiver; Kevin M. Patnode for town justice; Michael Cashman for Town Council; and Paul D. Lemoy for Town Council.

Saranac candidates are: Joe Gerardi for town supervisor; James W. Facteau for highway superintendent; and Ellen M. LeMora and Daniel Carter for Town Council.

Beekmantown candidates are Michael Morales and Rufus “Joe” Deyo for Town Council.

In Mooers, E. Dick Boulerice for highway superintendent is the lone Working Families Party candidate.

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
New Today
Local News

North Country Scenes


Click on photo to view gallery with latest photos

FYI...