Press-Republican

Local News

November 7, 2012

Bevilacqua wins Harrietstown supervisor seat

HARRIETSTOWN — Robert Bevilacqua defeated Thomas Catillaz in the Harrietstown town supervisor race in Tuesday’s election.

He will serve a one-year unexpired term.

Preliminary totals as of press time were Bevilacqua (R), with 1,105 votes and Catillaz (D), with 819.

Here are the results of other races in Clinton, Essex and Franklin counties:

CLINTON COUNTY

CHAMPLAIN

Town Council: Dennis Roberts, 1,457.

ELLENBURG

Town Council (one seat): Deryl L. Gregory (D), 498; Robert J. Poitras (R), 217.

Town justice: Edward M. Landry (D),  288; Kenneth N. LaFave (R), 429.

DANNEMORA

Highway superintendent: Mark A. Siskavich (D), 413; Lloyd J. Clukey (R), 351.

Town clerk/tax collector: Deborah L. Coryer (D, R), 692. 

CHAZY

Town justice (two seats): Christopher W. Latremore (D, C, W, I), 884; Carolyn M. Meseck-Pratt (D, C, W, I), 1,294; Robert G. Dunlop (R), 811.

BEEKMANTOWN

Town justice: D. Russell Lawliss (R), 1,583.

SCHUYLER FALLS

Town justice: Randall J. Cumm Sr. (R), 844; David J. Jock (D), 812.

ESSEX COUNTY

CHESTERFIELD

Town justice: David A. Bashaw (R), 733, incumbent.

ELIZABETHTOWN

Town Council (one-year unexpired seat): Evelyn A. Hatch (D-E’town Citizens Party), 257; Michael J. McGinn (R-Taxpayers Party), 226.

JAY

Tax collector: Jessie McDonald (R), 552; Mark E. Deyoe (Independence), 122; Char Newman (Green Party-Peace Party), 87; Tina L. Fenton (Taxpayers Party), 122. 

MORIAH

Town justice: Richard J. Carpenter Sr. (R-People’s Party), 1,015; Larry V. Wintle Jr. (Justice Party), 273; Brandy M. Patnode-Michener (Honesty Party), 268.

NORTH HUDSON

Town Council (one-year unexpired seat): Marshall G. Gero (R-Peace Party), 90; Hugh T. Myrtle (People First Party), 45.

FRANKLIN COUNTY

BANGOR

Town supervisor (one-year unexpired seat): Gary P. Monica (D), 550.

BELLMONT

Town Council (one-year unexpired seat): Gregory Langdon (R), 408.

BRIGHTON

Town Council (one-year unexpired seat): Amber A. McKernan (D), 301.

BURKE

Town Council (two one-year unexpired seats): Tim Crippen (R),  333; Jim Otis (R), 345.

DUANE

Town clerk (one-year unexpired seat): Sue Nitto (D, R),  90.

FORT COVINGTON

Town justice: Cheryl Wilbanks (D), 427.

HARRIETSTOWN

Town supervisor (one-year unexpired seat): Thomas Catillaz (D), 819; Robert Bevilacqua (R), 1,105.

VILLAGE OF MALONE

Trustee (one-year unexpired seat): Brian Langdon (D), 1,080; Tom Grady (R), 381.

VILLAGE OF TUPPER LAKE

Trustee (two seats): Ronald Lascala (D), 560; Thomas Snyder (R), 681; David Maroun (R), 693.

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
New Today
Local News

North Country Scenes


Click on photo to view gallery with latest photos

FYI...