Press-Republican

October 7, 2012

Franklin County candidates set

By DENISE A. RAYMO
Press-Republican

---- — MALONE — Candidates have been decided for a host of open positions in Franklin County, including races for town supervisor and village trustee.

Harrietstown Republican Town Council member Robert Bevilacua is running for the one-year unexpired term for supervisor against Democrat Thomas Catillaz.

Three people are running for two two-year trustee seats in the Village of Tupper Lake: incumbent Thomas Snyder, fellow Republican David Maroun and Democrat Ronald Lascala.

UNOPPOSED

And in Malone, two candidates are seeking a two-year unexpired term as trustee on the Village Board: Democrat Brian Langdon and Republican Tom Grady.

Bangor Deputy Town Supervisor Gary Monica, who has been filling in as supervisor since Ralph Perry resigned last fall, is running unopposed to finish out the two-year term there.

Bellmont Town Council member Gregory Langdon is seeking another term and has no challenger, and Amber McKernan will be the only candidate for an unexpired term on the Brighton Town Council.

Incumbents Tim Crippen and Jim Otis are unopposed for two open seats on the Burke Town Council, Sue Nitto has both the Democratic and Republican endorsement for town clerk in Duane, and incumbent Town Justice Cheryl Wilbanks is seeking another term in Fort Covington unchallenged.

ON THE BALLOT

Here are the local candidates for the Nov. 6 election in Franklin County:

BANGOR

Town supervisor (one year unexpired term): Gary P. Monica (D).

BELLMONT

Town Council (one-year unexpired term): Gregory Landgon (R).

BRIGHTON

Town Council (one-year unexpired term): Amber A. McKernan (D).

BURKE

Town Council (two one-year unexpired terms): Tim Crippen (R); Jim Otis (R).

DUANE

Town clerk (one-year unexpired term): Sue Nitto (D, R).

FORT COVINGTON

Town justice (four-year term): Cheryl Wilbanks (D).

HARRIETSTOWN

Town supervisor (one-year unexpired term): Thomas Catillaz (D); Robert Bevilacqua (R).

VILLAGE OF MALONE

Trustee (two-year unexpired term): Brian Langdon (D); Tom Grady (R).

VILLAGE OF TUPPER LAKE

Trustee (two two-year seats): Ronald Lascala (D); Thomas Snyder (R); David Maroun (R).