Press-Republican

June 24, 2013

Seats up across Franklin County

By DENISE A. RAYMO Press-Republican
Press-Republican

---- — MALONE — All but two town-supervisor positions in Franklin County are up for re-election this fall.

A slew of open seats for town council, town clerk, town justice, tax collectors, highway superintendent and assessor will also be decided.

The terms for town supervisor in Bellmont and Chateaugay do not expire until 2015.

And the only village in Franklin County with an election is Tupper Lake, where seats held by Mayor Paul Maroun and Trustees Leon LeBlanc and Richard Donah are up.

There is also an unexpired two-year term for village justice to be filled in Tupper Lake.

County positions are also up for re-election this fall, including all seven members of the County Legislature, county treasurer, district attorney, county clerk and two coroner positions.

ELECTION ROUNDUP

Here is a list of the municipal seats up for vote in Franklin County:

Bangor: Town supervisor; town clerk; tax collector; two four-year Town Council seats, held by Tim Tallman and Gerald Perry, and a two-year unexpired seat; and highway superintendent.

Bellmont: Two Town Council seats, held by Greg Langdon and Wayne Rogers; and highway superintendent.

Bombay: Town supervisor; town clerk; the town-justice seat held by Terry Durant; two Town Council seats held by Philip Reardon and Michael Kenney; tax collector; and highway superintendent.

Brandon: Town supervisor; town clerk; town justice; two Town Council seats, held by Ronald Goyea and Gary Gonia; tax collector; and highway superintendent.

Brighton: Town supervisor; Town Council seats, now held by Steven Tucker and Amber McKernan; and highway superintendent.

Burke: Town supervisor; town clerk; Town Council seats, now held by Timothy Crippen and James Otis; tax collector; and highway superintendent.

Chateaugay: Two Town Council seats, now held by William Trombly and Frederick Cook.

Constable: Town supervisor; town clerk; two Town Council seats, now held by Alfred “Jim” Debyah and Melanie Lemire; tax collector; an assessor seat, held by Laurie Marshall; and highway superintendent.

Dickinson: Town supervisor; town clerk; two Town Council seats, held by Brad Marsh and William Greenwood; tax collector; and highway superintendent.

Duane: Town supervisor; town clerk/tax collector; town justice; two Town Council seats, held by Peter Biesemeyer and Mark Young; and highway superintendent.

Fort Covington: Town supervisor; town clerk; a town-justice seat, held by Clayton Almond; two Town Council seats, held by Paul Lauzon and David Russell; tax collector; and highway superintendent.

Franklin: Town supervisor; town clerk; town justice; two Town Council seats, held by Donald Hamm and Bradley Merrill; tax collector; and highway superintendent.

Harrietstown: Town supervisor; town clerk; two four-year Town Council seats, held by Ronald Keough and Barry DeFuria, and a two-year unexpired seat; and highway superintendent.

Malone: Town supervisor; two Town Council seats, held by Mary Scharf and John “Jack” Sullivan; and highway superintendent.

Moira: Town supervisor; town clerk; town justice; two Town Council seats, held by Marty Burnett and Dawn Barney; tax collector; and highway superintendent.

Santa Clara: Town supervisor; town clerk/tax collector; two Town Council seats, held by David Perry and Philip Durkin; and highway superintendent.

Tupper Lake: Town supervisor and two Town Council seats, held by Gerald Fletcher and Kathy Lefebvre.

Waverly: Town supervisor; town clerk; two Town Council seats, held by Howard “Butch” Goodrow and Ernest Witkowski; tax collector; and highway superintendent.

Westville: Town supervisor; town clerk; town justice; two Town Council seats, held by Robert Reynolds and Michael Armstrong; tax collector; and highway superintendent.

Village of Tupper Lake: Mayor and two Village Board seats, held by Leon LeBlanc and Richard Donah.

Email Denise A. Raymo:

draymo@pressrepublican.com